2014 Theatre Ontario Festival

May 14 - 18, 2014, WODL, Theatre Sarnia


Theatre Kent, Chatham
Doubt, A Parable by John Patrick Shanlay
presented by: WODL
Wednesday, May 14, 2014
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill
Lenin's Embalmers by Vern Thiessen
presented by: ACT-CO
Thursday, May 15, 2014
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay
Glengarry Glen Ross (strong language) by David Mamot
presented by: QUONTA
Friday, May 16, 2014
Peterborough Theatre Guild
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (dark comedy) by Martin McDonough
Presented by: EODL
Saturday, May 17, 2014


As an adjudicator, director, and performer, Bea has always believed in the transformative power of the arts. She has directed over 85 shows, some represented Canada at International Festivals in Japan, Germany, Aruba, and Venezuela, as well as in Canada. She has been active in educational, amateur, and professional theatre, served on regional, provincial, and national committees, arts councils, theatre companies and theatre service organizations. She has adjudicated all over Ontario for Sears and regional Festivals, co-founded five professional theatre companies in Peterborough, taught and directed in China, performed in over 100 productions, and is the subject of two films. In her spare time she paints and exhibits large abstracts with the Abstract Ten group of painters. Directing Hedda Gabler (Peterborough) and Spamalot (Cobourg) back to back this past year, exemplifies the range of her interests.




Awards

No pictures available

The Elsie for Outstanding Production
Sponsored by friends of the late Elsie Sampson and presented by Theatre Ontario Executive Director, Bruce Pitkin
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
 
Outstanding Director
Sponsored by Mark and Anne Mooney and presented by Mark Mooney
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
Joan Burrows
also nominated: Joshua Bainbridge, Glengarry Glen Ross, Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay, and
Jerry Allen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Peteborough Theatre Guild
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading Role
Sponsored by Theatre Sarnia (in memory of Val and Fred Hadley) and presented by Megan and Diane Hadley
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Alex Saul as Maureen<
also nominated: Audrey as Sister Aloysius, Doubt, A Parable, Theatre Kent, Chatham, and
Patricia Young as Mag Folan The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Peterborough Theatre Guild
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading Role
Sponsored by London Community Players and presented by Sue Perkins
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
Mark Hayward as Vlad
also nominated: Neil Wood as Father Flynn, Doubt, A Parable, Theatre Kent, Chatham
Phil Dionne as Boris, Lenin's Embalmers, The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill, and
Scott Drummond as Pato Dooley, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Peterborough Theatre Guild
 
Outstanding Performance by a Female in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by Espanola Little Theatre and presented by Ken Stevens
The Curtain Club. Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
Tamara Van Bakel as Nadia
also nominated: Tracy Schillemore-Morton as Sister James, Doubt, A Parable, Theatre Kent, Chatham
 
Outstanding Performance by a Male in a Supporting Role
Sponsored by The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill and presented by Brian Moore
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
Brandon Moore as Krasin
also nominated: Luke Foster as Ray Dooley, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Peterborough Theatre Guild
 
Outstanding Technical Achievement (for soundscapes)
Sponsored by Western Ontario Drama League and presented by Gina Paradis
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
John Hunter
also nominated: Brian Nettleford - Glengarry Glen Ross, Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay
 
Outstanding Visual Presentation
Sponsored by Sue and Dave Perkins and presented by Sue and Dave Perkins
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
also nominated: Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - Glengarry Glen Ross and
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
 
Outstanding Coordinated Production (chosen by the Festival Stage Manager, John L'Heureux and crew)
Sponsored by the Jourard Family and presented by Brenda Worsnop
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - Glengarry Glen Ross
 
Special Adjudicator Award (for clarity of vision, where clarity results from passion, honesty and trust)
Sponsored by ACT-CO (Central Ontario) and presented by Cam Lund
Theatre Kent, Chatham - Doubt, A Parable
The cast and crew , accepted by Jim O'Brien
 
Special Adjudicator Award (for risk-taking in performance)
Sponsored by Eastern Ontario Drama League and presented by Lily Baird
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers
Fabian Levy-Hara as Stalin
 
Special Adjudicator Award (for ensemble acting)
Sponsored by Domino Theatre and presented by Robert (Bob) Baird
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - Glengarry Glen Ross
also nominated: The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers and
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
 
Special Adjudicator Award (for risk-taking by the presenting companies in play selection)
Sponsored by QUONTA Drama League and presented by Anna Lati
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
accepted by Jill Adams, Producer
also nominated: Theatre Kent, Chatham - Doubt, A Parable and
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers and
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - Glengarry Glen Ross
 
Special Adjudicator Award (set-building)
Sponsored by Theatre Woodstock (in memory of Anne Wilson) and presented by Andre Paradis
Theatre Kent, Chatham - Doubt, A Parable
Tom Coatsworth, Harold Ludschuweit and Christy DeKoning
also nominated: Robert Bray and Wayne Miliner, The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill - Lenin's Embalmers and
Bill Whalley, Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay - Glengarry Glenn Ross and
Al Tye, Jack Burke, Barry Cowling, Elgin Borthey, Simon Barker, Art Murray, John Macmillan-Jones and Peter Gulliver,
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Updated: 27 March 2015