PAST FESTIVAL - AWARD WINNERS

From 1953 to 1971, the Leslie M. Frost Award was known as the DDF  Trophy

Year EODL Full-Lenght Festival-
Leslie M. Frost Award
Theatre Ontario Festival One-Act Festival
1933  "Ile"
The Ottawa Drama League 
   
1934  "Submerged"
Queen's University Dramatic Guild 
   
1935  "Rizzios's Boots"
The Ottawa Drama League 
   
1936  "The Late Christopher Bean"
The Ottawa Drama League 
   
1937  "The Secret"
Queen's University Drama Guild 
   
1938  "Petrified Forest"
The Ottawa Drama League 
  "The Mask"
Brockville Theatre Guild 
1939  "French Without Tears"
The Ottawa Drama League 
  "The Valiant"
Kingston Drama League 
1940       
1941       
1942       
1943     
1946       
1945       
1946       
1947  "Blithe Spirit"
The Ottawa Drama League 
  "Send her Victorious"
Brockville Drama League 
1948  "Papa is All"
The Ottawa Drama League 
  "Eros at Breakfast"
The Ottawa Drama League Workshop 
1949  "The Taming of the Shrew"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
  "Fortune My Foe"
The Ottawa Drama League 
1950  "Our Town"
Brockville Theatre Guild 
  "Quand le chat n'est pas las..."
La section dramatique due Conservatoire
National de Musiqued, Ottawa 
1951  "Pincchio"
The Ottawa Drama League
Junior Theatre 
  "Mae and hte Atom"
Perth Thespian Society 
1952  "The Enchanted"
The Saturday Players
Ottawa Little Theatre 
  "The Voice of the People"
Belleville Theatre Guild 
1953  "The Madwoman of Chaillot"
The Saturday Players
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
   
1954  "The Playboy of the Western World"
Kingston Domino Players
(Held at Brockville Theatre Guild) 
   
1955  "Noah"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Belleville Theatre Guild) 
  "L'Imbécile"
Le Théâtre du Pont Neuf, Ottawa/Hull 
1956  "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
   
1957  "Pygmalion"
Ottawa Little Theatre Workshop
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
  "Two Gentlemen of Soho"
Ottawa Community Players 
1958  "The Plough and the Stars"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
  "Les Boulingrins"
Le Théâtre du Pont Neuf, Ottawa/Hull 
1959  "The Cave Dwellers"
Ottawa Theatre Arts Guild
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
  "The House bythe Stable"
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
1960  "Bus Stop"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held at Deep River Players) 
  "The Boor"
Trenton Theatre Club 
1961  "The Living Room"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held at Northumberland Players, Cobour) 
  "Box and Cox"
Belleville Theatre Guild 
1962  "La Maison de Bernard Alba"
Le Théâtre de la Colline, Ottawa
(Held at Domino Theatre Kingston) 
  "?"
Domino Theatre 
1963  "Waiting for Godot"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Brockville Theatre Guild) 
  "?"
Théâtre du Pont Neuf 
1964  "A Time of Growing"
The Hourglass Players, Ottawa
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
  "?"
Théâtre du Pont Neuf 
1965  "The Hostage"
Lakeside Theatre Productions, Ottawa
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
  "?"
Cornwall Theatre Club in April and Cobourg in November 
1966  "The Glass Menagerie"
Lakeside THeatre Productions, Ottawa
(Held in Deep River) 
  "?"
The Grove Players of Lakefield College School 
1967  "The Blood is Strong"
Daughin Players, Ottawa
(Held at Domino Theatre Kingston) 
  "?"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1968  "Never Too Late"
Lindsay Little Theatre
(Held at Brockville Theatre Guild) 
  "?"
Lakefield College School 
1969  "The Caretaker"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held in Kingston) 
  "The Bald Soprano"
Deep River Players 
1970  "And Things That Go Bump in the Night"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
  "Not Enough Rope"
General Vanier Secondary School, Cornwall 
1971  "Jimmy Shine"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa
(Held at Belleville Theatre Guild) 
  "Chamber Music"
Sir Robert Borden High School 
1972  "Oh, What a Lovely War"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Lindsay Little Theatre) 
   
1973  "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
Cornwall Little Theatre
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Conduct Unbecoming"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL) 
 
1974  "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Brockville Theatre Guild) 
"?"
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay
QUONTA 
 
1975  "And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"?"
Espanola Litttle Theatre, QUONTA 
 
1976  "You're Gonna Be All Right, Jamie Boy"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa
(Held at Deep River Players) 
"Move Over Mrs Markham"
Burlington Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Adaption"
Belleville Theater Guild 
1977  "The Gingerbread Lady"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
"?"
Theatre Viola 2, Windsor (OMTA) 
"Zoo Story"
Brockville Theatre Guild 
1978  "1837: The Farmer's Revolt"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa
(Held at Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall) 
?
Cambrian Player, Thunder Bay(QUONTA) 
 
1979  "Hard Maple"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
Non-Competitive Festival  "Super Santa Clone"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1980  "And Miss Reardon Drinks a Lot"
Deep River Players
(Awards Host, Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
"?"
"?", OMTA 
 
1981  "Shay"
Theatre Night in Merrickville
(Held at Camelot, Ottawa) 
  :Change Partners and Dance"
Theatre Night in Merrickville 
1982  "The Donnellys"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Brockville Theatre Guild) 
  "The Sapper's Tale"
Lakeland Players 
1983  "Whose Life is it Anyway?"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
"Spring and Port Wine"
Galt Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Let's Hear it for Christmas"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1984  "Waiting for the Parade"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held in Pembroke) 
"?"
Theatre Etobicoke (ACT-CO) 
"I'm Not Herbert"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1985  "Translations"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held a Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"Gwendoline"
Woodstock Little Theatre (WODL) 
"When the Moon Has Set"
Tara Players, Ottawa 
1986  "Bethune"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Lindsay Little Theatre) 
"?"
Sault Theatre Workshop, Sault Ste Marie
(QUONTA) 
Canadian Gothic"
Belleville Theatre Guild 
1987  "Juno and the Paycock"
Tara Players, Ottawa
(Awards Host, Brockville) 
"?"
"?" (OMTA) 
"Hopscotch"
Nepean Little Theatre 
1988  "The Melville Boys"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Belleville Theatre Guild) 
"?"
The Borelians, Port Perry (ACT-CO) 
"Hopscoth"
Belleville Theatre Guild 
1989  "Death of a Salesman"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
"Talley's Folly"
Owen Sound Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Riders to the Sea"
Tara Players, Ottawa 
1990  "Freedom of the City"
Tara Players, Ottawa
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"Freedom of the City"
Tara Players, Ottawa
They also won Theatre Canada Festival 
"Save me a Place at Forest Lawn"
Nepean Little Theatre 
1991  "A Life"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Nepean Little Theatre) 
"Doc"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Bedtime Story"
Tara Players, Ottawa 
1992  "Rashomon"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Tara, Ottawa) 
"Salt-Water Moon"
Woodstock Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Plaza Suite"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1993  "Sharon's Grave"
Tara Players, Ottawa
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
"Opening Night"
Elmira Theatre Company (WODL) 
"The Critic's Choice"
Kemptville Players 
1994  "Our Town"
Nepean Little Theatre
(Awards Host, Tara, Ottawa) 
"Our Town"
Nepean Little Theatre (EODL) 
Vital Signs"
Tara Players, Ottawa 
1995  "The Millionairess"
Tara Players, Ottawa
(Awards Host, Domino Theatre, Kingtson) 
The Melville Boys"
Elora Community Theatre (WODL)< 
"Babel Rap"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1996  "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"
Tara Players, Ottawa
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
  "Gosforth Fete"
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
1997  "Sleuth"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Belleville Theatre Guild) 
"?"
Espanola Little Theatre (QUONTA) 
"Fortunata Writes a Letter">br />Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1998  "The Stillborn Lover"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held in Bancroft) 
"?"
The Borelians, Port Perry (ACT-CO) 
"The Lover"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
1999  "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Belleville Theatre Guild
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"Orphans"
Woodstock Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Mail Order Annie"
Belleville Theatre Guild 
2000  "The Playboy of the Western World"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton) 
"Beau Jest"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL) 
"The Marriage Proposal"
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
2001  "Homeward Bound"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Belleville Theatre Guild) 
"Me and My Friend"
Burlington Little Theatre (WODL) 
"The Lover"
Theatre Night in Merrickville 
2002  "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Northumberland Players, Cobourg
(Awards Host, Northumberland Players, Cobourg) 
"Eleemosynary"
Burlington Little Theatre (WODL) 
"Talking Carrots - At The End of Act 1"
Ottawa Little Theatre 
2003  "Talley's Folly"
Belleville Theatre Guild
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
"Cosi">br />Guelph Little Theatre (WODL)  "The Blue Teardrop Lounge"
More Theatre, Manotick/Ottawa 
2004  "Over the River & Through the Woods"
Kanata Theatre
(Held at Kanata Theatre) 
"Staff Room"
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill (ACT-CO) 
"A Betrothal"
Ottawa Little Theatre 
2005  "Proof"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Awards Host, Tara, Ottawa) 
"Marvin's Room"
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill (ACT-CO) 
"Rouge Atomique"
More Theatre, Monotick/Ottawa 
2006  "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Awards Host, Domino, Kingston) 
"Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL)_ 
"Rouge Atomique"
More Theatre, Manotick
(Held at Vagabond Theater, Cornwall) 
2007  "The Full Monty"
Northumberland Theatre Guild
(Awards Host, Belleville Theatre Guild)
Winners were not able to attend Theatre Ontario so second place went) 
"All My Sons"
Domino Theatre, Kingston (EODL) 
"Never Swim Alone"
Domino Theatre and Leniigrad Royal Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
2008  "Proof"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Awards Host, Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"Proof"
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL) 
"The Voice of the People">br />Dundas County Players
(Held at Theatre Night In Merrickville) 
2009  "Twelth Night"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Kemptville Players
"Rabbit Hole"
Blackhorse Village Players, Caledon (ACT-CO) 
"The Soldier Dreams"
Toto Too Theatre
(Held at Studio Theatre Productions, Perth) 
2010  "Doubt"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"Waiting for Godot"
Gateway Theater Guild, North Bay
(QUONTA) 
"The Interview"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
2011  "Trying"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Held at Peterborough Theatre Guild) 
"Trying"
Domino Theatre, Kingston (EODL) 
"House"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Studio Theatre Productions, Perth) 
2012  "The Mouse House"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Ottawa Little Theatre) 
"The Mouse House"
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL) 
"Behind the Beyond"
Ottawa Little Theatre
(Held at Domino Theatre, Kingston) 
2013  "Having Hope at Home"
Theatre Night in Merrickville
(Awards Host, Belleville Theatre Guild) 
"Looking"
Espanola Little Theatre (QUONTA) 
"A Candle on the Table"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Held at Theatre Night in Merrickville) 
2014  "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Awards Host, Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton) 
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Peterborought Theatre Guild (EODL) 
"A Bench at the Edge"
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
(Held at Domino Theare, Kingston)  
2015  "Born Yesterday"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Awards Host, Northumberland Players, Cobourg) 
   
2016