2014 One Act Play Festival, Domino Theatre, Kingston
November 7-9, 2014
Adjudicator - Sandy Macdonald


Note: picture and bio taken from WODL website

Adjudicator Sandy Macdonald is a director, actor and acting coach with some five decades of experience working in theatre, in both England and Canada. He has been Artistic Director of the Lighthouse Festival theatre in Port Dover and of the Huron Country Playhouse in Grand Bend, as well as Associate Director/Producer of Rainbow Theatre in Parry Sound and Theatre Muskoka. Among his favourite directing credits are 'The Importance of Being Earnest', 'Private Lives', 'Shirley Valentine', 'Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii', 'Little Shop of Horrors', 'Nunsense', 'A Funny Thing Happened On The Way to the Forum' and 'The Maids'. Sandy has worked as a director and workshop leader with community theatre groups in several cities and towns across the province, including Kanata, Woodstock, Ingersoll, Sudbury and Peterborough. As well, he has adjudicated for ACT-CO, WODL, QUONTA and EODL as well as the Sears Drama Festival and the New Brunswick Drama League. Sandy's acting experience includes seasons at Lincoln and Windsor Repertory Theatres, and the Chichester Festival Theatre in England. At the latter, ha had the privilege of working with two of Britain's greatest names in theatre, Sir Alec Guiness and Sir Peter Ustinov. His acting credits include Willie Clark in 'The Sunshine Boys', Jack in 'Brighton Beach Memoirs' and Herb in 'I Ought to be in Pictures'. He is particularly proud of his cameo roles, Merriman in 'The Importance of Being Earnest' on stage and a soldier in the classic action film 'The Dirty Dozen'.


Friday, November 7 Saturday, November 8 - Afternoon Saturday, November 8 - Evening
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Lake Effects
by Sarah Beck & Gwen White
Bay of Quinty Commuunity Players, Trenton
The Blonde
by David L. Paterson
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall
Admissions
by Colleen Neuman
Belleville Theatre Guild
Out Post 1915
by Tim Fransky
Theater Night in Merrickville
Paper Trail
by Sean Lang
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Fishing Buddies
by Geoff Hewitson & Chuck Vollmar
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
A Bench at the Edge
by Luigi Jannuzzi
Ottawa Little Theatre
MUD (name was changed to Mud)
by Makambe K. Simamba
Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
by Peter Parnell

All the festival pictures were taken by Michael Gourgon and are in order by the adjudicator
More comments,etc might be added when paperwork received from the adjudicator

(presented by Rick Jodoin(accepted by Denyce Nielsen)

Helen R McGregor Adjudicator's Award/Tech for lighting and sound
Belleville Theatre Guild Outpost 1915
Art MacKay and Bill Petch

Nominated: James Gow and Michael Gourgon, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Lake Effects
 

(presented by Margaret Shearman)(accepted by Lindsay Wilson)

Penny Arril Adjudicator's Award, for tech/visual presentation beautifully harmonized with music
Ottawa Little Theatre - Mud
John Collins, Lindsay Wilson

 

(presented by Grant Buckler)

Peterborough Theatre Guild Adjudicator's Award for tech, Jack and Jill, Do-it-all persons
Vagabond Theatre - Admissions
Laurie and Bruce Manzer

 

(presented by Lily Baird)

Colin Mawson Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student
Bay of Quinte Community Players - The Blonde
Samantha Lockyer(Stage Manager)

 

(presented by Florence Moore)(accepted by Maureen Overy)

Nancy Chajkowski Memorial Award for Costume Design
Theatre Night in Merrickville - Paper Trail
Ann MacLaughlan and Maureen Overy

Nominated: Linda Serres and Denyce Nielsen, Belleville Theatre Guild - Outpost 1915
Glynis Ellens, Ottawa Little Theatre - MUD
and Laurie Manzer, Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - Admissions

 

(presented by Arlene Watson)(accepted by John Robinson)

Peterborough Examiner Award for Best Visual Production
Peterbough Theatre Guild - Fishing Buddies
Mary Helen Moes, Set Designer and John Robinson, Light Designer

Nominated: Alyson Reid, Set Designer and Martin Pilon, Light Designer, Theatre Night in Merrickville - Paper Trail
Patti Vopne, Set Designer, Mike Heffernan, Set Dresser and John Solman, Light Designer, Ottawa Little Theatre - MUD
 

(presented by Pat Gray)

Belleville Theatre Guild Acting Award - male
Domino Theatre, Kingston - Lake Effects
Scott Arsenault as Rob

Nominated: Mo Leslie as Kid, Belleville Theatre Guild - Outpost 1915
 

(presented by Andy Trasuk)

Mae Carmichael Award for Acting - male
Ottawa Little Theatre - MUD
Chancard (Chance)Lemvo as Wilson

 

(presented by Pauline Jodoin)

Pauline Grant Award for Acting - female
Theatre Night in Merrickville - Paper Trail
Alyson Reid as Angie

Nominated: Laura Richards as Gloria, Bay of Quinte Community Players, Picton - The Blonde
and Nahomi Morency as Nkechi, Ottawa Little Theatre - MUD
 

(presented by Penny Nash)

Nepean Little Theatre Acting Award - female
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - A Bench at the Edge
Juli Heney as Number one and Joanna McAuley-Treffers as Numbe Two

 

(presented by Dennis Johnson)(accepted by Dan Youmelle, Laurie and Bruce Manzer)
Decided by the Host Theatre Stage Manager and his crew

Donald Endicott Award for Best Coordinated Production
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - Admissionse
 

(presented by Bob Brooks)

Academy Theatre Foundation Award for Best Director
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - A Bench at the Edge
John Tennant

Nominated: Timothy Fransky, Belleville Theatre Guild - Outpost 1915
and Geoff Hewitson and Chuck Vollman, Peterborough Theatre Guild - Fishing Buddies
 

(presented by Brenda Worsnop)

Ottawa Little Theatre Award for Best Production
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - A Bench at the Edge

Nominated: Peterborough Theatre Guild - Fishing Buddies
 

(presented by Liz Schell)

Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - A Bench at the Edge
 
EODL Scholarship Award (formerly the Thérèse May Award)
Theatre Night in Merrickville
Riley Morrison
 
Photo of all the winners


More random pictures of the event (by Michael Gourgon)

-->

Updated: 27 March 2015