2013 One Act Play Festival, Theatre Night in Merrickville
November 8-10, 2013
Adjudicator - Carolee Mason


Adjudicator Carolee Mason is a theatre educator, director and adjudicator, who has worked in theatres and schools across Ontario. Known as an effective communicator and instructor, she brings a wealth of teaching strategies to adjudications and workshops. She has directed, choreographed and designed major musical and TYA productions for audiences of several thousand.

Carolee has adjudicated for the Sears Drama Festival, ACT-CO and the WODL. Her theatre training and education were with The Gryphon Theatre, the University College Drama Program, the University of Toronto Opera School, and Queen's University.

Most recently, Carolee has been an instructor in drama in education programs for OISE/UT, at the Stratford Festival and Toronto, and for Lakehead University's Faculty of Education. Currently, she teaches in the Theatre Department at Brock University.

Carolee has worked in Canada and abroad with theatre practitioners in the Council of Ontario Dance and Drama Educators, the International Drama,Theatre and Education Association, and the American Alliance for Theatre and Education. She was a contributing author to the Ontario Arts Curriculum.

Awards include the General Motors Teaching Award, the Prime Minister's Teaching Award, Theatre Ontario's Michael Spence Award, and a special Sears Drama Festival Award. Upon her retirement from the classroom, Perth Collegiate named their six-hundred seat theatre "The Mason Theatre".
Friday, November 8 Saturday, November 9 - Afternoon Saturday, November 8 - Evening
Theatre Night in Merrickville
Buttonholes in Silk
by Gail Fricker
Prince Edward Community Theatre
A Scent of Honeysuckle
by Jean Lenox Toddie
Bay of Quinte Community Players
A Little Something for the Ducks
by Jean Lenox Toddie
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
The Death of Me
by Norm Foster
Peterborough Theatre Guild
A Candle on the Table
by Patricia Clapp
Lindsay Little Theatre
Séance
by Don Nigro
Ottawa Little Theatre
Eye of the Storm
by Peter Zednik

Adjudicator Loralee Mason's report on the festival.


All the festival pictures were taken by John Chambers

(presented by Chris Balicki)

Peterborough Theatre Guild Adjudicator's Award for a first time director

Lindsay Little Theatre - Séance
Mike Roberts

 

(presented by Donna Chambers)

Colin Mawson Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student
Bay of Quinte Community Players - A Little Something for the Ducks
Brittany Grier (Stage Manager)

Nominated: Codie Goodman (make-up), Prince Edward Community Theatre - The Scent of Honeysuckle

 

(presented by Earl Sonnenburg)

Penny Arril Adjudicator's Award, for eagerness to learn, as demonstrated in their thoughtful questions during their adjudication
Prince Edward Community Theatre - A Scent of Honeysuckle
Ensemble of cast and crew

 

(presented by Florence Moore)

Nancy Chajkowski Memorial Award for Costume Design
Lindsay Little Theatre - Séance
For period detail, for capturing mood and character

Nominated: Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk (for colour palette and attention to detail)
and Studio Theatre Productions,Perth - The Death of Me(for contrasting realism and surrealism)

 

(presented by Keith Stanton)

Helen R McGregor Adjudicator's Award
Bay of Quinte Community Players A Little Something for the Ducks
Ensemble, cast and crew (for their group commitment in supporting one another and their dedication to the work, as demonstrated in their thoughtful attention
to character in their two hander and their thoughtful reflection in adjudication)

 

(presented by Pat Gray)

Peterborough Examiner Award for Best Visual Production
Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk
(for costumes, sets, stage dressing, colour pallette and evocative period slides of Brighton Beach)

Nominated: Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - The Death of Me (for set, balance and stage picture)
and Peterborough Theatre Guild - A Candle on the Table (for set, colour, detail and engaging the audience in the pre-set)
 

(presented by Liz Schell)

Belleville Theatre Guild Acting Award (in consideration of character work/attention to voice, physicality and the text)
Ottawa Little Theatre- Eye of the Storm
Stephen Liddiard for his multiple roles

Nominated:Ebru Akmanol as the daughter, Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk
Victoria Farrell as Irma, Bay of Quinte Community Players - A Little Something for the Ducks
and Lucas Tennant as John, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - The Death of Me
 

(presented by Joan Sonnenburg)

Mae Carmichael Award for Acting

Peterborough Theatre Guild - A Candle on the Table
Ensemble Cast (for their tender portraits of negotiating the passage of time and the challenges of aging)

Nominated (in consideration of tackling important ideas and issues through drama):
Ensemble Cast, Lindsay Little Theatre - Séance (for their dedication to mining a challenging script)
and Ensemble Cast, Ottawa Little Theatre - Eye of the Storm (for their dedication to exploring important issues around mental illness and schizophrenia)
 

(presented by Beth McMaster)

Pauline Grant Award for Acting

Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk
Ensemble Cast

Nominated: Prince Edward Community Theatre - A Schent of Honeysuckle (for delicate and finely drawn characters)
 

(presented by Richard 'Dick' Shearman)

Nepean Little Theatre Acting Award

Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - The Death of Me

Nominated: Ensemble Cast, Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk (for taking on challenges in timing and pacing, while honouring subtext)
 

(presented by His Worship, Mayor Doug Struthers)

Academy Theatre Foundation Award for Best Director (three directors whose vision and artistic choices were evident from the outset, and whose work with their cast by preparing them was a joy to discuss in the private adjudications)

Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - The Death of Me
Barb Guthrie (for attention to voice work, comic timing, a varied and thoughtful rehearsal process, insistence on actors' preparation of back stories)

Nominated: Beth McMaster, Peterborough Theatre Guild - A Candle on the Table
and Margaret Shearman, Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk
 

(presented by Andy Trasuk)

Ottawa Little Theatre Award for Best Production: The most outstanding production, taking into account artistic direction, acting and all production values.

Peterborough Theatre Guild - A Candle on the Table

Nominated: Theatre Night in Merrickville - Buttonholes in Silk
and Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - The Death of Me
 

(presented by Dennis Johnson)
Donald Endicott Award for Best Coordinated Production (first time award from Dennis Johnson)

Peterborough Theatre Guild - A Candle on the Table (accepted by Beth McMaster)

 

(presented by Al Billiard)

Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - The Death of Me
 
Pat Beharriel Scholarship Award
Northumberland Players, Cobourg
Jessica McDougal (accepted by Marg Hilborn, President of Northumberland Players
 
EODL Scholarship Award (formerly the Thérèse May Award)
Belleville Theatre Guild
Ben Jensen-Reid
 
Photo of all the winners


For more random pictures of the event (by John Chambers)
Go to my Flickr account, copy and paste the following address www.flickr.com/photos/fanelvis3415 and click on sets. Sorry my links do not seem tor work here for some reason.

Updated: 27 March 2015