2012 One Act Play Festival, Domino Theatre Inc. (Kingston)
November 9-11, 2012
Adjudicator - Beatrix Quarrie


Friday, November 9 Saturday, November 10 - Afternoon Saturday, November 10 - Evening
Domino Theatre Inc., Kingston
Things Past
by Ned Dickens
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
Overruled
by George Bernard Shaw
Dundas County Players, Winchester
Crawl to be Kind
by Troy Banyan
Bay of Quinte Community Players
Burying the Hangman
by Richard Turtle
Kemptville Players Inc.
The Actor's Nightmare
by Christopher Durang
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Be Kind, Rewind
by Robert Ainsworth
More Theatre, Manotick
Bloom
by Leeann Minogue
Rural Root Theatre Company
Grave Matters
by Peter Stallard
Ottawa Little Theatre
Behind the Beyond
by Stephen Leacock and adapted by Brian Cano

Adjudicator Bea Quarrie has been involved in theatre almost all her life. Her stage experience ranges from her first role learned phonetically at age eleven to two recent summers when she played a lead role in the 4th Line Theatre production For Home and Country, to directing a high school production of Paper Bag Princess in Yingkou, China for viewing by 42 million people! As well as being a theatre practitioner, Bea has served as an arts advocate on regional, provincial and national committees and Boards of Arts Councils, theatre companies and theatre service organizations.She is the co-founder of three professional companies in Peterborough, Ontario, where she has lived for the last 38 years. Her education includes an Honours degree in Drama and Fine Arts, studies in England with Peter Brook, summer courses at Theatre Ontario and an Arts Management course at Banff.

She was a member of a Canadian Theatre Educators delegation to Cuba, has adjudicated Sears and community theatre drama festivals for twenty-five years, and has directed over seventy-five productions ranging from Rashomon to Murray Schafer's The Enchanted Forest and Wolf Shall Inherit the Moon. She retired from teaching at Lakefield College School recently and has been exhibiting her large abstract paintings with the Visual Poetry Group of painters of Peterborough. An award-winning director whose productions have been chosen to represent Canada at international festivals in Canada, Japan, Germany, Aruba and Venezuela, Bea strongly believes in the transformative power of the arts.


Adjudicator Beatrix Quarrie's report on the festival.



(presented by Penny Nash)

Peterborough Theatre Guild Adjudicator's Award for risk taking

When we dare to open to the unknown,
When we extend ourselves in caring,
When we welcome in the vast expanse of life
Creativity comes fromt he heart and blossoms from the inside out! (Dana Faulds)

Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - Overruled

Nominated: Domino Theatre, Kingston - Things Past, for adaptation of a poem

Bay of Quinte Community Players - Burying the Hangman, for a new writer/performer/director
Kemptville Players - The Actor's Nightmare, take a large cast, conscript husband, corral a female to play a male
Rural Root Theatre Company - Grave Matters, take on an untried, unproven script
Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond, convert Leacock's story into a play
 

(presented by Nigel Shearman)

Colin Mawson Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student (Sound and Props)
Only one student but very deserving
Peterborough Theatre Guild - Be Kind, Rewind
Avery Bowser

Avery Bowser of PTG started as a props person at the age of 11. 'He gathered, sorted and labelled working props ready for first rehearsal all on his own initiative', the director said. Now at the ripe age of 14, he has already proved himself a loyal, dedicated and perspicacious young man. We are delighted to acknowledge his continued dedication to live theatre. (Adjudicator, Beatrix Quarrie, Nov 11th, 2012)
 

(presented by Grant Buckler)

Penny Arril Adjudicator's Award, for Unsung Heroes, Producers (for holding together all aspects of productions)
Dundas County Players - Crawl to be Kind
J.P. Leduc and Sue Steele (as Co-Producers, requested by Kay Casselman)

Nominated: Michael Catlin, Domino Theatre, Kingston -Things Past
Phil Irving, Kemptville Theatre -The Actor's Nightmare
Matt Dufresne, Rural Root Theatre Company -Grave Matters
Richard Turtle, Bay of Qunite Community Players -Burying the Hangman
Dru Convey, Peterborough Theatre Guild -Be Kind, Rewind
Florence Moore, More Theatre -Bloom
The Company, Ottawa Little Theatre -Behind the Beyond
David Parry, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth -Overruled
 

(presented by Eric Carstens)

Nancy Chajkowski Memorial Award for Costume Design
Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond
Jeanne Gauthier

Nominated: Barb Stiles and Suzanne Irving, Kemptville Players - The Actor's Nightmare
The Acting Company, Dundas Little Theatre - Crawl To Be Kind

 

(presented by Pat Gray)

Helen R McGregor Adjudicator's Award for Stage Management
Kemptville Players Inc. - The Actor's Nightmare
Lee Gaw

Nominated: Avery Bowser, Peterborough Theatre Guild - Be Kind, Rewind
Valerie Bogan, Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond
 

(presented by Liz Schell)

Peterborough Examiner Award for Best Visual Production
Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond
Mike Heffernan

Nominated: Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - Overruled
Peterborough Theatre Guild - Be Kind, Rewind
 

(presented by Margaret Shearman)

Belleville Theatre Guild Acting Award for Smaller Supporting Roles
Kemptville Players Inc.- The Actor's Nightmare
Sandra Tobin

Nominated:Paul Leduc, Rural Root Theatre Company - Grave Matters
Laura Drover, Kemptville Players - The Actor's Nightmare
 

(presented by Bob Brooks)

Mae Carmichael Award for Acting Duets, actors who play well off each other, the roles seem inseparable

Peterborough Theatre Guild - Be Kind, Rewind
Tina Johnston, Terry Convey

Nominated: Arlene Watson and Florence Moore, More Theatre - Bloom
Maggie Badior and Charles Laurin, Dundas County Players - Crawl To Be Kind
Anita Plunkett and Loretta DiEugenio, Dundas County Players - Crawl To Be Kind
 

(presented by Andy Trasuk)

Pauline Grant Award for Acting (Individual instigators, actors who are the driving forces, the main movers)

Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond
Diane Franz

Nominated: Peter Aston, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Things Past
Richard Tutle, Bay of Quinte Community Players - Burying the Hangman
Phil Irving, Kemptville Players - The Actor's Nightmare
 

(presented by Wendy Butler, accepted by J.P. Leduc)

Nepean Little Theatre Acting Award (Ensemble playing)

Dundas County Players- Crawl to be Kind
Anita Plunkett, Loretta DiEugenio, Maggie Badior, Charles Lauring,Jim Perkins and Shannon Nurdock

Nominated: Florence More, Arlene Watson, More Theatre - Bloom
Grace Main, Harold Potter, Grey Masson and Joanna McAuley, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - Overruled
Matthew Davis, Christian Pawlowski, Thom Rosseel and Morgan Anderson, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Things Past
Diane Franz, Tony Adams, Laura Hall, Andy Moggridge, Andrée Benson, Lindsay Hawley and Robert Krukowski, Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond
 

(presented by Barbara Kobolak)

Academy Theatre Foundation Award for Best Director: Who has the vision, can inspire all to participate and carry the responsibility for bringing all elements together

Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond
Brian Cano

Nominated: Patricia Parry, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - Overruled
Dru Convey, Peterborough Theatre Guild - Be Kind, Rewind
JP Leduc, Dundas County Players - Crawl To Be Kind
 

(presented by Lily Baird)

Ottawa Little Theatre Award for Best Production: When all elements come together to make a holistic artistic production

Ottawa Little Theatre - Behind the Beyond

Nominated: Peterborough Theatre Guild - Be Kind, Rewind
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - Overruled
 

For all those who did not win - get yourselves into another play right away!
For all the winners - Do not stop, get into another play right away!
(Adjudicator, Beatrix Quarrie)

(presented by Bob Brooks, accepted by Eleanor Jourard)

Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award
The Bay of Quinte Community Players - Burying the Hangman
 
Pat Beharriel Scholarship Award
No applicants this year
 
EODL Scholarship Award (formerly the Thérèse May Award)
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Matthew Finlan
 
Other images from the Festival (thanks to Michael Gourgon)

Go to my Flickr account, copy and paste the following address www.flickr.com/photos/fanelvis3415 and click on sets. Sorry my links do not seem tor work here for some reason.

Updated: 27 March 2015