2014 Full Length Festival

Adjudicator - Chris Worsnop

The 2014 Spring Festival will be a travelling festival. The host for the awards banquet will be Prince Edward Community Theatre. The awards banquet will be held Aril 6th, 2014, at 11:00 am in the Wellington and District Community Centre. The Community Centre is at 111 Belleville Street, Wellington ON K0K 3L0.

Awards Brunch Info:
Cost: $35 pp, mail cheque to P.E.C.T. or Prince Edward Community Theatre, P.O.Box 6083, Picton, Ont. K0K 2T0. Deadline is April 3.
Doors open at 10:00 a.m., brunch starts at 11:00 a.m.

MENU
Spring Onion and Potato Soup with Foraged Wild Leeks
Fresh Thyme and Parsley
**************
Mixed Spring Greens Salad with Seasonal Trimmings and Citrus & Shallot Vinaigrette
Double-smoked Bacon, Leek & Wellington Mushroom Tart
Black River Aged Cheddar Cheese
*************
Tropical Fruit Pavlova (It is a meringue dessert with a crisp crust and soft, light inside) with Coconut Rum Custard Cream


Adjudicator Chris Worsnop has been connected with community and student theatre for more than 50 years. In that time he has done almost all things theatrical, playing all kinds of roles on stage, dramatic and musical, professional and non, and doing all kinds of backstage work as well. He has directed, written scripts, worked as a play polisher, presented workshops and organized and hosted festivals. He knows and understands community and student theatre from the inside. He is the proud winner of two acting awards from ACT-CO and another from EODL. For several years he operated a professional murder mystery theatre company that specialized in resort-based murderous weekends. As an adjudicator he has worked at various levels in the Sears Festival, the Meadowvale Music Theatre Festival on three separate occasions, the ACT-CO Festival for two consecutive years (2006/7 & 2007/8), the Eastern Ontario Drama League One Act Play Festival (2008) and the Theatre Ontario Festival (2009). He enjoys developing a dialogue with practitioners in his adjudications, exploring the triumphs and challenges of community and student theatre in a rigorous and friendly session of peer review. Chris is available to lead a workshop on sound design, and also enjoys working as a play polisher for spoken-word theatre.

(taken from Theatre Ontario website)
Date in bold is the adjudication date
Belleville Theatre Guild
Leading Ladies (Comedy) by Ken Ludwig
February 6 to 22, 2014
February 21 at 8:00 p.m.
Lindsay LIttle Theatree
Kiss The Moon, Kiss The Sun (Drama)
by Norm Foster
February 7, 8 and 14, 15, 2014
February 15 at 8:00 p.m.
Domino Theatre
Dancock's Dance (Drama)
by Guy Vanderhaeghe
February 20 to March 8, 2014
February 28 at 8:00 p.m.
Ottawa Little Theatre
Half Life (Drama) by John Mighton
February 18 to March 8, 2014
March 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Peterborough Theatre Guild
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Dark Comedy)
by Martin McDonough
February 21 to March 8, 2014
March 6 at 8:00 p.m.
Prince Edward Community Theatre
God of Carnage (Black Comedy)
by Yasmina Reza
March 21, 22 and 28, 29, 2014
March 22 at 8:00 pm at the Huff Estates Winery
King's Town Players
The Stone Angel (Drama)
by James W. Nichol
March 25 - 29, and April 2 - 5, 2014
March 28 at 8:00 pm at Domino Theatre, Kingston
Northumberland Players
Agnes of God (Drama) by John Pielmeier
March 29 and 30* (*2 pm matinee), April 4, 5, *6 (*2 pm matinee) and 10, 11, 12 and 18, 19, 2014
March 30 at 2:00 p.m. in the Firehall Theatre, Cobourg
Prince Edward Community Theatre
The awards banquet will be held April 6th, 2014 at 11:00 am in the Wellington and District Community Centre. The Community Centre is at 111 Belleville Street, Wellington ON K0K 3L0

Adjudicator Chris Worsnop's report on the festival.


Pictures taken by Paulina McMahon
Chris Worsnop at the podium

City of Pembroke Trophy: Adjudicator Award for design in various elements of theatre

Accepted by David L. Smith and Presented by Bonnie Saveall
Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance
for the design and building of the bathtub and cage so important to the play
Honorable Mentions: Prince Edward Community Players - God of Carnage for the original art work used to decorate the walls of
the set and
Belleville Theatre Guild - Leading Ladies for the design of their program cover (front and back), poster and lobby display
 
Armagh Sifton-Price Award: Adjudicator Award for doing a lot with a little

Accepted by Leslee Argue, presented by Kevin McGall
Northumberland Players - Agnes of God, for making magic out of an empty stage and a single black painted wooden chair
Honorable Mentions: Lindsay Little Theatre - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun, for mounting their production on a shoe string that was
a genotype for the 'short', and
Prince Edward Community Theatre - God of Carnage , for making an intimate theatre out of a winery's flat-floored room with one
glass wall and one stone wall
 
Arnold Connerty Award: Adjudicator Award for ensemble
Accepted by Jim McNabb, Presented by Lindsey Payne
Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
the cast and company
Honorable Mentions: Peterborough Theatre Guild The Beauty Queen of Leenane, the cast and company and
Prince Edward Community Theatre - God of Carnage, the cast and company and
Northumberland Players - Agnes of God, the cast and company
 
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Set Design

Accepted by David L. Smith, Presented by Florence Moore
King's Town Players, Kingston - The Stone Angel, for a set that showed imgnation and restraint, that allowed the show to proceed
through multiple scenes without delays, and where the set design and lighting design were totally coordinated
David L. Smith (Lighting and Set Design)
Honorable Mentions: David L. Smith, Domino Theatre - Dancock's Dance and
Al Tye, Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane and
Paul Gardner, Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
 
John L. Walley Award: Best Costuming

Accepted by Krista Garrett, was presented by John McArhur
(Costumes are important in all plays, not only in 'costume' plays)
King's Town Players, Kingston - The Stone Angel
Sharon Day
Honorable Mentions: Linda Serres, Belleville Theatre Guild - Leading Ladies and
Gisele Butcher, costume design and seamstress, Northumberland Players - Agnes of God and
Claudia Wade, Sarah Toomey and Anne Aston, Domino Theatre - Dancock's Dance
 
Deep River Players Award: Best Visual Presentation
(Visual presentation includes set, set dressing and painting, properties, lighting, costumes, make-up and hair, program and poster design, lobby boards and lobby display)
Accepted by William 'Bill' Morrow, presented by Hillary Fennell-Hunter
Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance
Honorable Mentions: Belleville Theatre Guild - Leading Ladies and

Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life and
King's Town Players - The Stone Angel
 
Ron Hazelgrove Award: Best Cameo Performance

(this is the trophy but it is not available at this time)
Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
Thom Nyhuus and Sasha Gilchrist for their mime work behind the scrim
Honorable Mentions: Nicole Bischoff, Rachel MdDonald, Ben Hudson, Jason Bowen for multiple cameos, King's Town Players,
Kingston - The Stone Angel
 
Thérèse May Memorial Award: Outstanding Contribution by a Student

Accepted by Eric Lucas, presented by Kevin McGall
Belleville Theatre Guild- Leading Ladies
Maiya Thompson as Audrey / Sebastian
Honorable Mentions: Elora Powell, operator for both lights and sound, Lindsay Little Theatre - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun
and
Thom Nyhuus and Sasha Gilchrist, Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
 
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Best Use of Speech

Presented by Liz Schell
(As well as volume, speech includes tone, pitch, rhythm, pace, accent, interpretation, articulation and intonation (to name a few)
Lindsay Little Theatre - Kiss The Moon, Kiss The Sun

Seamus McCann as Robert Castle, for an outstandinginly faithful, consistent and above all, sensitive portrayal of a challenged
character
Honorable Mention: Ian Malcolm as the Superintendent, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance and
The entire cast, Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life and
Sharon Guildea, dialect coach, Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
 
Margaret White Award: For Acting Excellence, Male

Presented by Bonnie Saveall
THIS IS ACTUALLY THE BANCROFT THEATRE GUILD AWARD THAT HE HAS IN HIS POSSESSION
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Scott Drummond as Pato
Honorable Mentions: Peter Aston as Braun, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance
and
Barry Daley as Reverend Hill, Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life and
John Geddes as Father, King's Town Players, Kingston - The Stone Angel
 
Bancroft Theatre Guild Award for Acting Excellence, Female

Presented by Lily Baird
THIS PICTURE IS ACTUALLY THE MARGARET WHITE AWARD
Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance
Jennifer Verardi as Dorothea for a performance filled with sensitivity, subtlety and sincerity
Honorable Mentions: Wendy Cardinal as Meg / Viola / Cesario, Belleville Theatre Guild - Leading Ladies
and
Nicole Bischoff, many characters, King's Town Players, Kingston- The Stone Angel and
Tiffany Wolters as Agnes, Northumberland Players - Agnes of God
 
Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actor in a Major Role

Presented by Hillary Fennell-Hunter
Prince Edward Community Theatre - God of Carnage
Pat Larkin as Michael Novak, an actor who was convincingly in touch with both sides of his character: the corduroyed liberal and the
freaking Neanderthal

Honorable Mention: Seamus McCann as Robert, Lindsay Little Theatre - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun and
Nathan Mahaffy as Jack / Olivia, Belleville Theatre Guild - Leading Ladies and
Luke Foster as Ray Dooley, Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
 
Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actress in a Major Role

Presented by Lindsey Payne
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Alex Saul as Maureen, an actress who was never for a moment out of character, although that character had many sides to it
Honorable Mention: Miranda Warren as Holly, Lindsay Little Theatre - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun and
Cheryl Singer as Annette Raleigh, Prince Edward Community Theatre - God of Carnage and
Sandie Cond as Hagar, King's Town Players, Kingston - The Stone Angel
 
Kingston Trophy: Best Production of a Canadian Play

Accepted by Jim McNabb, Presented by John McCarthy
Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
Honorable Mention: Lindsay Little Theatre - Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun and
Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance and
King's Town Players, Kingston - The Stone Angel
 
Trentonian and Tri-County Award: Best Director

Presented by Anne Mooney
Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
Jim McNabb
Honorable Mention: Penny Nash, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Dancock's Dance
and
Jerry Allen, Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane and
Bill McMahon, Prince Edward Community Theatre - God of Carnage
 
Leslie M. Frost Award: Best Production

Presented by Bruce Pitkin
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Honorable Mention: Domino Theatre - Dancock's Dance
and
Ottawa Little Theatre - Half Life
 

Other pictures
Lynn Fennell
Winners
Back Row from left:
Seamus McCann, Leslee Argue, David L. Smith, Pat Larkin, Eric Lucas, William Morrow, Scott Drummond, Susan Monaghan,Jim McNabb, Barry Daley
Front Row from left:
Jennifer Virardi, Alex Saul, Krista Garrett

Updated: 27 March 2015