2012 Full Length Festival
April 10th - 15th, 2012
The 2012 Spring Festival will be hosted by Ottawa Little Theatre

The Ottawa Little Theatre is on the eve of its 100th anniversary which it will celebrate in 2012-13 with a ten-play season chosen from each decade of the theatre's history. Professional in style, traditional in tone, the OLT has been a vital part of the Ottawa Arts Community since 1913, making it the longest running community theatre in Canada. The OLT also offers a variety of workshops and classes in theatre arts and crafts. The OLT has a long and proud history with drama festivals dating back to 1933 when it hosted the first Dominion Drama Festival. In 2010 it hosted the EODL One-Act Play Festival and is delighted to be hosting the 2012 Spring Festival of full-length plays.
Adjudicator - John P. Kelly
John P has now been in Canada for over six years and in that period, he has directed professionally, workshopped and adjudicated in all regions of Theatre Ontario (oh except ACT-CO). He has tutored three times for the Theatre Ontario summer course and is regularly brought back to his native Ireland to work with community groups there. With his own theatre company in Ottawa, he has been nominated for four consecutive years as Best Director by the Critics Circle and has won the award outright on two of those occasions.
(taken from Theatre Ontario website)



Adjudicator John P. Kelly's report on the festival.


Ottawa Little Theatre
Self-Help by Norm Foster
March 20 - April 7, 2012
The Bay of Quinte Community Players
Pathways by Carl Cashin
November 24 - December 10, 2011
Peterborough Theatre Guild
The Mouse House by Robert Ainsworth
February 24 - March 10, 2012
Prince Edward Community Theatre
Educating Rita by Willy Russell
February 4 - February 12, 2012
Domino Theatre, Kingston
A Steetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
March 1 - March 17, 2012

The dates the plays are shown are as follows:
Tuesday, April 10th, 2012 - Ottawa Little Theatre
Wednesday, April 11th, 2012 - Domino Theatre Inc
Thursday, April 12th, 2012 - Prince Edward Community Theatre
Friday, April 13th, 2012 - Peterborough Theatre Guild
Saturday, April 14th, 2012 - The Bay of Quinte Community Players

Saturday, April 14th, 2012, EODL meeting, 10:00 a.m. in the rehearsal hall

Sunday, April 15th, 2012 - Awards Banquet at 11:00 a.m.
Winners-Group picture by Mike Heffernan
The names are - left to right
Front Row: Cindy Beaton, Judy Hoard, Penny Nash, Brenda Walsh
Middle Row: Michael Gourgon, Lyn Braun, Gillian Wilson, Katie Braun, Debra Tosh, Beth McMaster
Back Row: Chantale Plante, Patrick Larkin, Matthew Finlan, Terry Novak, Rob Ainsworth, Cheryl Lyon
For other pictures see below
The nominations for the first three adjudicator awards are:

Properties (including the body) in Self-Help, Ottawa Little Theatre - Glynnis Ellens
 
Sound in A Streetcar Named Desire, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Michael Gourgon
 
Stage Management for A Streetcar Named Desire, Domino Theatre, Kingston - Rick Taylor
 
The season changing window in Educating Rita, Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - Patrick Larkin
 
Sound in The Mouse House, Peteborough Theatre Guild - Andy Duncan
 
Debra Tosh as Nurse Tilley in Pathways, The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton
 
City of Pembroke Trophy: Adjudicator Award for Sound


Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
Michael Gourgon
 
Armagh Sifton-Price Award: Adjudicator Award for "integrity and consistency in the performance of a challenging role"


The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - Pathways
Debra Tosh as Nurse Tilley
 
Arnold Connerty Award: Adjudicator Award for an "ingenious onstage special effect"


Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - Educating Rita
Patrick Larkin for the Season changing window
 
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Set Design


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Carolyn Boyer
Nominated: Tom Pidgeon, Ottawa Little Theatre - Self-Help
 
John L. Walley Award: Best Costuming


Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
Brenda Walsh and Penny Nash
Nominated: Crystal Mayer, Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - Educating Rita
 
Deep River Players Award: Best Visual Presentation


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Nominated: Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
 
Ron Hazelgrove Award: Best Cameo Performance


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Cheryl Lyon as Bobby
Nominated: Amanda Edwards-Brown as Eunice, Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
 
Thérèse May Memorial Award: Outstanding Contribution by a Student


Peterborough Theatre Guild- The Mouse House
Matthey Finlan as Troy
Nominated: Liam McConnell Radford as Young Collector, Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
and Joel Petch as Jimmy, The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - Pathways
 
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Best Use of Speech


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Nominated: Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
 
Margaret White Award: For Acting Excellence, Female (Supporting)


Ottawa Little Theatre - Self-Help
Cindy Beaton as Bernice
Nominated: Hannah Smith as Stella, Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
 
Bancroft Theatre Guild Award for Acting Excellence, Male (Supporting)


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Terry Novak as Tom
Nominated: Bryan McDonald as Mitch, Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
 
Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actor in a Major Role


Shared and in same play
Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House

Jack Roe as Carson and Matthew Finlan as Troy
Nominated: Dale McEacharn as Hal, Ottawa Little Theatre - Self-Help
and Reece Presley as Stanley, Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
 
Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actress in a Major Role


Ottawa Little Theatre - Self-Help
Chantale Plante as Cindy
Nominated: Annette Huton as Blanche Dubois, Domino Theatre, Kingston - A Streetcar Named Desire
and Hilary Hunter as Rita, Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - Educating Rita and Debra Tosh as Nurse Tilley, The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - Pathways
 
Kingston Trophy: Best Production of a Canadian Play


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House by Robert Ainsworth
Nominated: Ottawa Little Theatre - Self-Help by Norm Foster
and The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - Pathways by Carl C. Cashin
 
Trentonian and Tri-County Award: Best Director


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Robert Ainsworth
 
Leslie M. Frost Award: Best Production


Peterborough Theatre Guild - The Mouse House
Nominated: Ottawa Little Theatre - Self-Help
 

For more random pictures of the event (by Mike Heffernan)
Other images from the Festival (thanks to Michael Gourgon)

Go to my Flickr account, copy and paste the following address www.flickr.com/photos/fanelvis3415 and click on sets. Sorry my links do not seem tor work here for some reason.

Updated: 16 April 2012