Year EODL Full-Length Festival Theatre Ontario Festival One-Act Festival
1933 "Ile"
The Ottawa Drama League


1934 "Submerged"
Queen's University Dramatic Guild


1935 "Rizzio's Boots"
The Ottawa Drama League


1936 "The Late Christopher Bean"
The Ottawa Drama League


1937 "The Secret"
Queen's University Dramatic Guild


1938 "Petrified Forest"
The Ottawa Drama League

"The Mask"
Brockville Theatre Guild
1939 "French Without Tears"
The Ottawa Drama League

"The Valiant"
Kingston Drama League
1940


1941


1942


1943


1944


1945


1946


1947 "Blithe Spirit"
The Ottawa Drama League

"Send Her Victorious"
Brockville Drama League
1948 "Papa is All"
Th Ottawa Drama League

"Eros at Breakfast"
The Ottawa Drama League Workshop
1949 "The Taming of the Shrew"
Peterborough Little Theatre

"Fortune My Foe"
The Ottawa Drama League
1950 "Our Town"
Brockville Theatre Guild

"Quand le Chat N'est Pas La..."
La section dramatique du Conservatoire National de Musique, Ottawa
1951 "Pinocchio"
The Ottawa Drama League Junior Theatre

"Mac and the Atom"
Perth Thespian Society
1952 "The Enchanted"
The Saturday Players, Ottawa Little Theatre

"The Voice of the People"
Belleville Theatre Guild
1953 "The Madwoman of Chaillot"
The Saturday Players, Ottawa Little Theatre


1954 "The Playboy of the Western World"
Kingston Domino Players

"Flood"
Ottawa Little Theatre Workshop
1955 "Noah"
Peterborough Theatre Guild

"L'imbécile"
Le Théatre du Pont Neuf, Ottawa/Hull
1956 "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Ottawa Little Theatre


1957 "Pygmalion"
Ottawa Little Theatre Workshop

"Two Genglemen of Soho"
Ottawa Community Players
1958 "The Plough and the Stars"
Domino Theatre, Kingston

"Les Boulingrins"
Le Théatre du Pont Neuf, Ottawa/Hull
1959 "The Cave Dwellers"
Ottawa Theatre Arts Guild

"The House by the Stable"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
1960 "Bus Stop"
Ottawa Little Theatre

"The Boor"
Trenton Theatre Club
1961 "The Living Room"
Ottawa Little Theatre

"Box and Cox"
Belleville Theatre Guild
1962 "La Maison de Bernard Alba"
Le Théatre de la Colline, Ottawa


1963 "Waiting for Godot"
Domino Theatre, Kingston


1964 "A Time of Growing"
The Hourglass Players,Ottawa


1965 "The Hostage"
Lakeside Theatre Productions, Ottawa


1966 "The Glass Menagerie"
Lakeside Theatre Productions, Ottawa


1967 "The Blood is Strong"
Daughin Players, Ottawa


1968 "Never Too Late"
Lindsay Little Theatre


1969 "The Caretaker"
Ottawa Little Theatre


1970 "And Things That Go Bump in the Night"
Camelot Little Theatre, Otttawa


1971 "Jimmy Shine"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa


1972 "Oh, What a Lovely War"
Domino Theatre, Kingston


1973 "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown"
Cornwall Little Theatre
"Conduct Unbecoming"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL)

1974 "The Importance of Being Earnest"
Peteborough Theatre Guild

Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay (QUONTA)

1975 "And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
Domino Theatre Guild

Espanola Little Theatre (QUONTA)

1976 "You're Gonna Be All Right, Jamie Boy"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa
"Move Over Mrs Markham"
Burlington Little Theatre (WODL)

1977 "The Gingerbread Lady"
Domino Theatre, Kingston

Theatre Viola 2 Windsor (OMTA)

1978 "1837: The Farmer's Revolt"
Camelot Little Theatre, Ottawa

Cambrian Player, Thunder Bay (QUONTA)

1979 "Hard Maple"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Non-Competitive Festival

1980 "And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little"
Deep River Players

--(OMTA)

1981 "Shay"
Theatre Night in Merrickville
"Bethune"
Owen Sound Little Theatre (WODL)

1982 "The Donnellys"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Runner Stumbles"
Owen Sound Little Theatre (WODL)

1983 "Whose Life is it Anyway?"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Spring and Port Wine"
Galt Little Theatre (WODL)

1984 "Waiting For The Parade"
Peterborough Theatre Guild

Theatre Etobicoke (ACT-CO)

1985 "Translations"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Gwendoline"
Woodstock Little Theatre (WODL)

1986 "Bethune"
Domino Theatre, Kingston

Sault Theatre Workshop, Sault Ste Marie (QUONTA)

1987 "Juno and the Paycock"
Tara Players, Ottawa

--(OMTA)

1988 Mira Friedlander
Belleville

The Borelians, Port Perry (ACT-CO)

1989 "The Melville Boys"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Talley's Folly"
Owen Sound Little Theatre (WODL)

1990 "Freedom of the City"
Tara Players, Ottawa
"Freedom of the City"
Tara Players, Ottawa(EODL)
(also won Theatre Canada Festival)

1991 "A Life"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Doc"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL)

1992 "Rashomon"
Peterbough Little Theatre
"Salt-Water Moon"
Woodstock Little Theatre (WODL)

1993 "Sharon's Grave"
Tara Players, Ottawa
"Opening Night"
Elmira Theatre Company (WODL)

1994 "Our Town"
Nepean Little Theatre

Nepean Little Theatre (EODL)

1995 "The Millionairess"
Tara Players, Ottawa
"The Melville Boys"
Elora Community Theatre (WODL)

1996 "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"
Tara Players, Ottawa


1997 "Sleuth"
Peterborough Theatre Guild

Espanola Little Theatre (QUONTA)

1998 "The Stillborn Lover"
Domino Theatre, Kingston

The Borelians, Port Perry (ACT-CO)

1999 ""Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Belleville Theatre Guild
"Orphans"
Woodstock Little Theatre (WODL)

2000 "The Playboy of the Western World"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Beau Jest"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL)

2001 "Homeward Bound"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Me and My Friend"
Burlington Little Theatre (WODL)

2002 "Jesus Christ Superstar"
Northumberland Players, Cobourg
"Eleemosynary"
Burlington Little Theatre (WODL)

2003 "Talley's Folly"
Belleville Theatre Guild
"Cosi"
Guelph Little Theatre (WODL)

2004 "Over the River & Through the Woods"
Kanata Theatre
"Staff Room"
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill (ACT-CO)

2005 "Proof"
Ottawa Little Theatre
"Marvin's Room"
The Curtain Club, Richmond Hill (ACT-CO)

2006 "Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Someone Who'll Watch Over Me"
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL)
"Rouge Atomique"
More Theatre
2007 "The Full Monty"
Northumberland Theatre Guild
"All My Sons"
Domino Theatre, Kingston (EODL)
"Never Swim Alone"
Domino Theatre and Leniigrad Royal Theatre
2008 "Proof"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Proof"
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL)
"The Voice of the People"
Dundas County Players
2009 "Twelth Night"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Rabbit Hole"
Blackhorse Village Players, Caledon (ACT-CO)
"The Soldier Dreams"
Toto Too Theatre
2010 "Doubt"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Waiting for Godot"
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay (QUONTA)
"The Interview"
Ottawa Little Theatre
2011 "Trying"
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Trying"
Domino Theatre, Kingston (EODL)
"House"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
2012 "The Mouse House"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Mouse House"
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL)
"Behind the Beyond"
Ottawa Little Theatre
2013 "Having Hope at Home"
Theatre Night in Merrickville
"Looking"
Espanola Little Theatre
"A Candle on the Table"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
2014 "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Peterbough Theatre Guild
"A Bench At The Edge"
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
2015 "Born Yesterday"
Peterborough Theatre Guild
""
""

Updated: 27 March 2015