Lee Jourard, Previous Awards Chairman, was compiling a list of the Adjudicators in EODL and Theatre Ontario Festivals down through the years. The earliest information he had dates back to 1980. If you can fill in any of the blanks, please contact EODL at EODL (eodl@bell.net).
If you have any other information about the history of the EODL that you would like to share, please also send it to us.

  EODL Full-Length Festival Theatre Ontario Festival One-Act Festival
Year Adjudicator and Host Adjudicator and Host Adjudicator and Host
1953 John Allen
Ottawa


1954 Graham Suter
Brockville


1955 Andre van Gyseghem
Belleville


1956 Pamela Stirling
Peterborough Theatre Guild


1957 Cecil Bellamy
Ottawa Little Theatre


1958 Richard West
Ottawa Little Theatre


1959 Richard Ainley
Domino Theatre, Kingston


1960 Guy Beaulne
Deep River


1961 Roland McNicol
Cobourg


1962 Peter Symcox
Domino Theatre, Kingston


1963 M. Florent Forget
Brockville


1964 Pierre Dagenais
Ottawa Little Theatre


1965 Lawrence Sabbath
Peterborough Theatre Guild


1966 Jeanine Beaubien
Deep River


1967 Ann Wickham
Domino Theatre, Kingston


1968 Guy Beaulne
Brockville


1969 Marigold Charlesworth
Domino Theatre, Kingston


1970 Ann Wickham
Domino Theatre, Kingston

David Peacock
Brockville
1971 Jeanine Beaubien
Belleville


1972 Alan Nunn
Lindsay


1973 Michael Sinelnikoff
Domino Theatre,Kington
Mia Anderson
St. Catherines(WODL)

1974 Amelia Hall
Brockville
Sandy Black
Oshawa(ACT-CO)

1975 Michael Sinelnikoff
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Alan Scharfe
Hamilton(WODL)

1976 Ross Stuart
Deep River

London(WODL)

1977 Neil Freeman
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Paul Eck
Brampton(ACT-CO)

1978 Ron Harman
Cornwall
Paul Eck
Oshawa(ACT-CO)

1979 Ross Stuart
Peterborough Theatre Guild
(Travelling Festival)

Oakville(ACT-CO)

1980
Travelling
Pamela Terry
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Herbert Whittaker
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL)

1981 Frank Canino
Camelot, Ottawa
Sandy Black
Guelph(WODL)

1982 Ross Stuart
Brockville
Robert Christie
Orillia(ACT-CO)

1983 Sandy Black
Pembroke

Sudbury(QUONTA)

1984 Sandy Black
Pembroke
Marion Andre
Toronto(OMTA)

1985 Herschel Rosen
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Neil Freeman
Domino Theatre, Kingston(EODL)

1986 Virginia Reh
Lindsay
Ron Cameron-Lewis
London(WODL)

1987 Sandy Black
Pembroke
(Travelling Festival)
Mira Friedlander
Markham(ACT-CO)
Ross Stuart
Tweed
1988 Mira Friedlander
Belleville
Christopher Covert
North Bay(QUONTA)

1989 Paul Eck
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Ross Stuart
Brockville(EODL)
Mimi Mekler
Kemptville
1990 Kay McKie
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Richard Howard
Welland(WODL)

1991 Richard Howard
Nepean LT
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Oshawa(ACT-CO)

1992 Ron Cameron
Tara, Ottawa
(Travelling Festival)
Theresa Sears and David Switzer
Sault Ste. Marie(QUONTA)

1993 John Snowden
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Ross Stuart
Peterborough Theatre Guild, Peterborough(EODL)

1994 Stephen Coopman
Tara, Ottawa
(Travelling Festival)
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Cambridge(WODL)

1995 Mira Friedlander
Domino Theatre, Kingston
(Travelling Festival)
Paul Eck
North York(ACT-CO)

Domino Theatre, Kingston
1996 Rod Carley
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Sandy Black
North Bay(QUONTA)
Renée Baillargeon
Bancroft
1997 Virginia Reh
Belleville
Rod Carley
Glen Productions, Cornwall(EODL)

1998 Mimi Mekler
Bancroft
Richard Howard
Owen Sound(WODL)

1999 Rod Carley
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Mimi Mekler
Newmarket(ACT-CO)
Terry Tweed
Domino Theatre, Kingston
2000 Jane Carnwath
HLT Haliburton
Sears and Switzer
Timmins(QUONTA)
Terry Tweed
Kemptville
2001 Mimi Meckler
Belleville Theatre Guild, Belleville
Ken Albanese
Peterborough Theatre Guild, Peterborough(EODL)
Katherine McKie
Merrickville
2002 Karen Rickers
Northumberland Players, Cobourg
(Travelling Festival)
Richard Howard
Sarnia(WODL)
Janet Irwin
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall
2003 David Phillips
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Allan Stratton
Oshawa(ACT-CO))
Sandy MacDonald
Brighton
2004 Allan Stratton
Kanata
Ron Camerson-Lewis
Sault Ste. Marie(QUONTA)
John P. Kelly
Peterborough
2005 Ron Cameron-Lewis
Tara Players, Ottawa
(Travelling Festival)
Jane Carnwath
Belleville Theatre Guild, Belleville(EODL)
Mimi Meckler
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall
2006 Brian VanNorman
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Viginia Reh
Sarnia(WODL)
Ralph Small
Kemptville
2007 John P. Kelly
Belleville Theatre Guild, Belleville
(Travelling Festival)
Brian VanNorman
Newmarket(ACT-CO)
Bea Quarrie
Domino Theatre, Kingston
2008 Brian VanNorman
Peterborough Theatre Guild (Travelling Festival)
John P. Kelly
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay(QUONTA)
Chris Worsnop
Theatre Night in Merrickville, Merrickville
2009 Bea Quarrie
Kemptville Players Inc., Kemptville(Travelling Festival)
Chris Worsnop
Kanata Theatre(EODL)
John Lazarus
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
2010 Jane Carnwath
Peterborough Theatre Guild, Peterborough
Sears and Switzer
London Community Players, London(WODL)
Laurel Smith
Ottawa Little Theatre, Ottawa
2011 John Lazarus
Domino Theastre Inc, Kingston
Jane Carnwath
Richmond Hill Centre(ACT-CO)
Chris Worsnop
Studio Theatre Perth
2012 John P. Kelly
Ottawa Little Theatre
Annette G. Procunier
Sault Ste Marie(QUONTA)
Bea Quarrie
Domino Theatre Inc., Kingston
2013 Dennis Johnson
Belleville Theatre Guild (Travelling Festival)
John P. Kelly
Domino Theatre Inc., Kingston (EODL)
Carolee Mason
Theatre Night in Merrickville
2014 Chris Worsnop
Prince Edward Community Theatre (Travelling Festival)
Bea Quarrie
Imperial Theatre, Sarnia (WODL)
Sandy Macdonald
Domino Theatre, Kingston
2015 Bea Quarrie
Northumberland Players, Cobourg (Travelling Festival)
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Oshawa Little Theatre (ACT-CO)
Carey Nicholson
Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton

Updated: 27 March, 2015