ADJUDICATORS

Lee Jourard, Previous Awards Chairman, was compiling a list of the Adjudicators in EODL and Theatre Ontario Festivals down through the years. The earliest information he had dates back to 1980. If you can fill in any of the blanks, please contact EODL at webmaster@eodl.org.

If you have any other information about the history of the EODL that you would like to share, please also send it to us.

EODL Full-Length Festival Theatre Ontario Festival One-Act Festival
Year Adjudicator and Host Adjudicator and Host Adjudicator and Host
1953  John Allen
Ottawa Little Theatre  
   
1954  Graham Suter
Brockville Theatre Guild 
   
1955  Andre van Gyseghem
Belleville Theatre Guild 
   
1956  Pamela Stirling
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
   
1957  Cecil Bellamy
Ottawa Little Theatre 
   
1958  Richard West
Ottawa Little Theatre 
   
1959  Richard Ainley
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
   
1960  Guy Beaulne
Deep River Players 
   
1961  Roland McNicol
Northumberland Players, Cobourg 
   
1962  Peter Symcox
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
   
1963  M. Florent Forget
Brockville Theatre Guild 
   
1964  Pierre Dagenais
Ottawa Little Theatre 
   
1965  Lawrence Sabbath
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
   
1966  Jeanine Beaubien
Deep River Players 
   
1967  Ann Wickham
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
   
1968  Guy Beaulne
Brockville Theatre Guild 
   
1969  Marigold Charlesworth
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
   
1970  Ann Wickham
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
  David Peacock
Brockville Theatre Guild 
1971  Jeanine Beaubien
Belleville Theatre Guild 
   
1972  Alan Nunn
Lindsay Little Theatre 
   
1973  Michael Sinelnikoff
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Mia Anderson
St Catherines (WODL) 
 
1974  Amelia Hall
Brockville Theatre Guild 
Sandy Black
Oshawa Little Theatre (ACT-CO) 
 
1975  Michael Sinelnikoff
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
Alan Scharfe
Hamilton (WODL) 
 
1976  Ross Stuart
Deep River Players 
"?"
London (WODL) 
 
1977  Neil Freeman
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Paul Eek
Brampton (ACT-CO) 
 
1978  Ron Harman
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall 
Paul Eek
Oshawa Little Theatre (WODL) 
 
1979  Ross Stuart
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Travelling festival 
"?"
Oakville (ACT-CO) 
 
1980  Pamela Terry
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Travelling Festival 
Herbert Whittaker
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL) 
 
1981  Frank Canino
Camelot, Ottawa 
Sandy Black
Guelph (WODL) 
 
1982  Ross Stuart
Brockville Theatre Guild 
Robert Christie
Orillia (ACT-CO) 
 
1983  Sandy Black
Pembroke 
"?"
Sudbury (QUONTA) 
 
1984  Sandy Black
Pembroke 
Marion Andre
Toronto (OMTA) 
 
1985  Herschel Rosen
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
Neil Freeman
Domino Theatre, Kingston (EODL) 
 
1986  Virginia Reh
Lindsay Little Theatre 
Ron Cameron-Lewis
London (WODL) 
 
1987  Sandy Black
Pembroke
Travelling Festival 
Mira Friedlander
Markham (ACT-CO) 
Ross Stuart
Tweed 
1988  Mira Friedlander
Belleville Theatre Guild 
Christopher Covert
North Bay (QUONTA) 
 
1989  Paul Eek
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Ross Stuart
Brockville Theatre Guild (EODL) 
Mimi Mekler
Kemptville Players 
1990  Kay McKie
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
Richard Howard
Welland (WODL) 
 
1991  Richard Howard
Nepean Little Theatre 
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Oshawa Little Theatre (ACT-CO) 
 
1992  Ron Cameron-Lewis
Tara Players, Ottawa
Travelling Festival 
Theresa Sears and David Switzer
Sault Ste Marie (QUONTA) 
 
1993  John Snowden
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Ross Stuart
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL) 
 
1994  Stephen Coopman
Tara Players, Ottawa
Travelling Festival 
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Cambridge (WODL) 
 
1995  Mira Friedlander
Domino Theatre, Kingston
Travelling Festival 
Paul Eek
North York (ACT-CO) 
"?"
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
1996  Rod Carley
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Sandy Black
North Bay (QUONTA) 
Renée Baillargeon
Bancroft 
1997  Virginia Reh
Belleville Theatre Guild 
Rod Carley
Glen Productions, Cornwall (EODL) 
 
1998  Mimi Mekler
Bancroft 
Richard Howard
Owen Sound (WODL) 
 
1999  Rod Carley
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
Mimi Mekler
Newmarket (ACT-CO) 
Terry Tweed
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
2000  Jane Carnwath
Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton 
Theresa Sears and David Switzer
Timmins (QUNOTA) 
Terry Tweed
Kemptville 
2001  Mimi Mekler
Belleville Theatre Guild 
Ken Albanese
Peterborough Theatre Guild (EODL) 
Katherine McKie
Theatre Night in Merrickville 
2002  Karen Rickers
Northumberland Players, Cobourg
Travelling Festival 
Richard Howard
Sarnia (WODL) 
Janet Irwin
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall 
2003  David Phillips
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Allan Stratton
Oshawa Little Theatre (ACT-CO) 
Sandy MacDonald
Brighton Barn Theatre 
2004  Allan Stratton
Kanata Theatre 
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Sault Ste Marie (QUONTA) 
John P. Kelly
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
2005  Ron Cameron-Lewis
Tara Players, Ottawa
Travelling Festival 
Jame Carnwath
Belleville Theatre Guild (EODL) 
Mimi Mekler
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall
 
2006  Brian Van Norman
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Virginia Reh
Sarnia (WODL)  
Ralph Small
Kemptville Players 
2007  John P. Kelly
Belleville Theatre Guild
Travelling Festival 
Brian Van Norman
Newmarket (ACT-CO) 
Bea Quarrie
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
2008  Brian Van Norman
Peterborough Theatre Guild
Travelling Festival 
John P. Kelly
Gateway Theatre Guild, North Bay (QUONTA) 
Chris Worsnop
Theatre Night in Merrickville 
2009  Bea Quarrie
Kemptville Players
Travelling Festival 
Chris Worsnop
Kanata Theatre (EODL) 
John Lazarus
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth 
2010  Jane Carnwath
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
Theresa Sears and David Switzer
London Community Players (WODL) 
Laurel Smith
Ottawa Little Theatre 
2011  John Lazarus
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Jane Carnwath
Richmond Hill Centre (ACT-CO) 
Chris Worsnop
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth 
2012  John P. Kelly
Ottawa Little Theatre 
Annette G. Procunier
Sault Ste Marie (QUONTA) 
Bea Quarrie
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
2013  Dennis Johnson
Belleville Theatre Guild
Travelling Festival 
John P. Kelly
Domino Theatre, Kingston (EODL) 
Garolee Mason
Theatre Night in Merrickville 
2014  Chris Worsnop
Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton
Travelling Festival 
Bea Quarrie
Imperial Theatre, Sarnia (WODL) 
Sandy Macdonald
Domino Theatre, Kingston 
2015  Bea Quarrie
Northumberland Players, Cobourg
Travelling Festival 
Ron Cameron-Lewis
Oshawa Little Theatre (ACT-CO) 
Carey Nicholson
Hightlands Little Theatre, Haliburton 
2016  Annette G. Procunier
Peterborough Theatre Guild 
   
2017       

Updated:  27 March 2015