2016 ONE-ACT PLAY FESTIVAL

The EODL One-Act Fall Festival was held in Perth, Ontario.
Hosted by: Studio Theatre Perth

Adjudicator: Mark Mooney

Mark Mooney brings three decades of experience in community theatre and educational theatre as a director, actor and designer. He has been nominated and won awards in set design, directing and lighting design. His work as a director includes musicals, Shakespeare, Canadian classics, melodramas, issue plays and original works. After graduating with a degree in Drama and Theatre Arts from the University of Waterloo, he has spent nearly thirty years teaching drama at the secondary level and served many years on the education committees of the Grand Theatre (London ON), the London Arts Festival and the Stratford Festival Teacher Liaison Committee. He has also served on the Boards of several community theatre groups, the Western Ontario Drama League and Theatre Ontario.

Since becoming an adjudicator in 2011, he has been the workshop leader for the WODL Minifest and adjudicator for the Sears District in Wellington and in Waterloo Region. He has recently become active in play polishing and offers workshops in acting, directing and design.

He also acts on occasion, just to remind himself why he prefers to direct.

2016 ONE-ACT PLAY FESTIVAL RESULTS

Helen R. McGregor Adjudicator’s Award, for rising to the challenge of unusual acting on stage.

  • Krista Duff as Cynthia and Chris Angel as Simon Gascoyne for their endurance during the kissing scenes in Studio Theatre Productions play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

Honorable Mention:

  • Ian Glen as Paul for maintaining 2 accents in Rural Root Theatre's production of "Waiting for Ringo" by Jason Milligan.

  • Hugh McCulloch as Dag and Juli Heney as Amy for their time freezes in Studio Theatre Productions play "Coffee House" by Leon Kaye.

Penny Arril Adjudicator’s Award, for the challenge of unusual production requirements backstage due to limited creative membership resources.

  • James Gow for his work as playwright, director and designer for creating a magical reality where animals can speak in Domino Theatre's production of "Reigning Cats and Dogs" by James Gow.

Honorable Mention:

  • Helen and Martin Weeden for their work as producer, director, costumes, sound and lighting of Rural Root Theatre's production of "Waiting for Ringo" by Jason Milligan.

Peterborough Theatre Guild Adjudicator’s Award, for ensemble work.

  • The Three Sisters, Wendy Roy, Jana Busse and Amber Lucas in Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas.

Honorable Mention:

  • The cast: Nancy Gagné, Cameron MacPhee, Alison Latimer and Mat Latimer in Vagabond Theatre's production of "My Narrator" by Norm Foster.

Colin Mawson Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student.

  • Madelin Dawson as Hazel in Domino Theatre's production of "Reigning Cats and Dogs" by James Gow.

Honorable Mention:

  • Samuel Sauvé, the stage hand in Vagabond Theatre's production of "My Narrator" by Norm Foster.

  • Dylan Chenier as Hooper in Domino Theatre's production of "Reigning Cats and Dogs" by James Gow.

Nancy Chajkowski Memorial Award for Costume Design.

  • Lisa Morris of Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas for stunning and coordinated costumes.

Honorable Mention:

  • Helen Weeden and Doreen Clay of Rural Root Theatre's production of "Waiting for Ringo" by Jason Milligan.

  • The cast and director of Studio Theatre Productions’ play "Coffee House" by Leon Kaye.

Peterborough Examiner Award for Best Visual Production.

  • Ian Feltham, Alexandra Bell and Lisa Morris for Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas. for creating an almost alternative reality.

Honorable Mention:

  • Reiner Silberhorn, Penny Silberhorn, Patricia Parry, Julia Egener and Yogi Sepp for Studio Theatre Productions play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

  • James Gow and Lorna Jodoin for Domino Theatre's production of "Reigning Cats and Dogs" by James Gow.

Belleville Theatre Guild Acting Award for a female in a supporting role.

  • Tina Johnston as Barb in Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "My Narrator" by Norm Foster.

Honorable Mention:

  • Jennifer Pfitzer as "Mrs. Drudge in Studio Theatre Productions’ play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

  • Kristy Tait-Angel as Felicity in Studio Theatre Productions’ play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

  • Krista Duff as Cynthia Muldoon in Studio Theatre Productions’ play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

Mae Carmichael Acting Award for a male in a supporting role.

  • Jamie Schoular as Birdboot in Studio Theatre Productions’ play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard for creating a self aggrandizing, womanizing theatre critic.

Honorable Mention:

  • Martin Fobert as Henry in Domino Theatre's production of "Reigning Cats and Dogs" by James Gow.

  • Stephen Thayer as Michael in Highlands Little Theatre's production of "George is Dead" by Elaine May.

Pauline Grant Acting Award for a female in a major role.

  • Hannah Klose as Karla in Highlands Little Theatre's production of "George is Dead" by Elaine May for reacting with honesty and determination to the troubles thrown her way, and believably playing a role meant for a woman at least twice her age.

Honorable Mention:

  • Heather Barker as Karen in Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas.

  • Nicole Roy as Lacy in Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "My Narrator" by Norm Foster.

  • Sue Black as Doreen in Highlands Little Theatre's production of "George is Dead" by Elaine May.

Nepean Little Theatre Acting Award for a male in a major role.

  • Kenny Hayes as "Henry" in Ottawa Little Theatre's production of Henry by Ron Fromstein for presenting a man looking to his future happiness and ultimately finding it.

Honorable Mention:

  • David Bird as Moon in Studio Theatre Productions play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

  • Hugh McCulloch as Dag in Studio Theatre Productions play "Coffee House" by Leon Kaye.

Donald Endicott Award for the Best Co-ordinated Production.

  • The cast and crew of Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas.

Academy Theatre Foundation Award for Best Director.

  • David Parry of Studio Theatre Productions play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard for showing a clear directorial hand that served the needs of this theatre classic.

Honorable Mention:

  • Ian Feltham of Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas.

  • Hugh MacMillan of Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "My Narrator" by Norm Foster.

Ottawa Little Theatre Award for Best Production.

  • Studio Theatre Productions play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.

Honorable Mention:

  • Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "This Side or the Other" by Eric Lucas.

Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award

  • Studio Theatre Productions play "The Real Inspector Hound" by Tom Stoppard.