2016 EODL Full-Length Spring Festival

The EODL would like to express our sincerest thanks and congratulations to the
Peterborough Theatre Guild for hosting a wonderful and successful 2016 EODL
Full-Length Spring Festival!


Participating Theatres in the 2016Spring Festival.
  • Tuesday April 5th. Peterborough Theatre Guild, "Of the Fields, Lately" by David French
  • Wednesday April 6th. Northumberland Players, Cobourg, "Boeing, Boeing" by Marc Camoletti
  • Thursday April 7th. Belleville Theatre Guild, "Later Life" by A.R. Gurney
  • Friday April 8th. Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton, "Time Stands Still" by Donald Marqulies
  • Saturday April 9th. Domino Theatre, Kingston, "One Night Stand" by Carol Bolt

1. City of Pembroke Trophy: Adjudicator's Award.

Seanon Yip Choy for Properties in Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".


2. Armagh Sifton-Price Award: Adjudicator's Award.

Patricia Knox for the Sound Design in Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".


3. Arnold Connerty Award: Adjudicator's Award.

Michael Gourgon for the Sound Design in Domino Theatre's production of "One Night Stand".


4. Peterborough Theatre Guild Award for Best Set Design.

Nominees:

Steve Forrester for Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "Later Life".

James Finan for Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".

Winner:

Ian Burns for Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".


5. John L. Walley Award for Best Costuming.

Nominees:

Elizabeth McMahon for Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".

Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".

Winner:

Jamie Finan for Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".


6. Deep River Players Award Best for Visual Presentation.

Nominees:

Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".

Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".

Winner:

Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".


7. Thérèse May Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student.

GianPaola Lattanzio for stepping in as Stage Manager in Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "Later Life".


8. Peterborough Theatre Guild Award for Best Use of Speech.

Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".


9. Ron Hazelgrove Award for Best Cameo Performance.

Meaghan Lattanzio as Sally in Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "Later Life".


10. Margaret White Award for Acting Excellence.

Nominees:

Judy Ledgerwood as Gabriella in Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".

Anne-Marie Bouthillette as Gretchen in Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".

Winner:

Kerry Cole as Mandy Bloom in Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".


11. Bancroft Theatre Guild Award for Acting Excellence.

Nominees:

Lynn Fennell as Richard Ehrlich in Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".

David Hoare as Bernard in Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".

Winner:

Steve Foote as Wiff Roach in Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".


12. Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy for Best Actor in a Major Role.

Nominees:

Scott Roodvoets as Austin in Belleville Theatre Guild's production of "Later Life".

Pat Larkin as James Dodd in Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".

Winner:

Jamie Hunt as Robert in Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".


13. Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy for Best Actress in a Major Role.

Nominees:

Helen Matthew as Bertha in Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".

Jennifer Verardi as Daisy in Domino Theatre's production of "One Night Stand".

Winner:

Kathy Loucks as Mary Mercer in Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".


14. Kingston Trophy for Best Production of a Canadian Play.

Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".


15. Trentonian and Tri-County Award for Best Director.

Nominees:

John and Nora Martyn for Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".

Bill McMahon for Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".

Winner:

James Finan for Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".


16. Leslie M. Frost Award for Best Production.

Nominees:

Peterborough Theatre Guild's production of "Of The Fields, Lately".

Prince Edward Community Theatre's production of "Time Stands Still".

Winner:

Northumberland Players' production of "Boeing, Boeing".

Annette Procunier

Adjudicator - Annette Procunier

Annette Procunier has been involved in amateur and professional theatre for over forty years as a director, adjudicator and teacher.  Her work has taken her to Japan, Europe, the United States and across Canada.  She has adjudicated more than 120 festivals in the past 27 years, including being the only North American to adjudicate the IATA World Theatre Festival in Monaco.  Annette has also adjudicated the National Festival for the American Association of Community Theatre four times.  For her work as an Adjudicator in the United States she was made a Fellow of AACT in 2009 for “single-handedly raising the level of community theatre in America.”  She is the only non-American to hold this lifetime honour.  In 2010, Annette published the only textbook on adjudication Do You See What I See.  Annette was one of the founders of the Lighthouse Festival in Port Dover and is currently Artistic Director of New Actors’ Colony Theatre in Bala, Ontario where professional theatre in Canada started in 1939.


Updated:  April2016