2015 ONE-ACT FESTIVAL

2015 One Act Play Festival

Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton November 6 - 8, 2015; for information on the festival please go to Highlands Little Theatre's website

Adjudicator Carey Nicholson has been engaged in the performing arts for over 35 years, starting with dance lessons and community theatre in St. Catherines,
Ontario. She then studied dance professionally with Lois Smith, O.C. at George Brown College and the School of the Toronto Dance Theatre, becoming a
faculty member at STDT for 15 years before moving to Durham Region. Carey's theatre studies include courses with theatre Ontario and Tarragon Theatre and she has received several scholarships and awards for her work in theatre. She has been involved with community and professional theatre companies in Durham, York region and elsewhere as a board member, producer, director, choreographer, performer, sound, set and costume designer. A past executive director of the Scugog Council for the Arts, Carey is now co-artistic director and founder of her own company, Theatre 3x60, a member of Theatre Starts Inc., and an independent theatre adjudicator and arts educator.

Adjudicator, Carey Nicholson's, closing remarks at the festival.

Friday, November 6 Saturday, November 7 (afternoon) Saturday, November 7 (evening)
Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton
"Oh Annie" by Fay Martin 
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
"Trifles" by Susan Glaspell 
Ottawa Little Theatre
"The False Neighbour" by Step Taylor 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Freud's Last Session" by Mark St. Germain 
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
"The Way of All Fish" by Elaine May 
Brockville Theatre Guild
"The Death of Me" by Norm Foster 
Belleville Theatre Guild
"The Rosewood Art Society, established 1903"
by Peter Paylor  
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Verona Revisited" by Sara Beck 
Vagabond Theatre
"Relative Strangers" by Sheri Wilner 

Photos taken by Lorne Campbell

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Helen R. McGregor Award - for use of original sound and/or music in a play

Presented by Debra Dart
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Trifles"
Jane Stott (for providing a hauntingly evocative transition into the time and mood of the play)

Nominated: Trina West, Highland Little Theatre, Haliburton - "Oh Annie!"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Penny Arril Award - for creation of a world onstage that serves the play and the performers within the constraints of time and transportation.

Presented by Marguerite Shearman and accepted by Kathy and Jack Piché
Ottawa Little Theatre - "The False Neighbour"
David Magladry, Kathy & Jack Piche (for bringing everything, including the kitchen sink)

Nominated:  Jane Werger, Al Tye, Pat Spence, Patricia Young & Jayne Martin - Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session",
Reiner Silberhorn, Penny Silberhorn, Bruce Rabu, Joanna McCauley Treffers & Julia Egerner - Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "The Way of All Fish" and Claudia Wade, Chris McKinnon and Linda Hamstra - Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Verona Revisited"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award - for outstanding new Canadian play

Presented by Curtis Eastmure and accepted by Linda Webster
Ottawa Little Theatre - "The False Neighbour"
Step Taylor (for writing a compelling play that challenges its artists and keeps its audience guessing and thinking past the final scene)

Nominated:  Fay Martin - Highlands Little Theatre - "Oh Annie!",
Peter Paylor - Belleville Little Theatre - "The Rosewood Art Society: Established 1903" and
Sara Beck - Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Verona Revisited"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Colin Mawson Award - for outstanding contribution of a student

Presented by Lily Baird
Ottawa Little Theatre - "The False Neighbour"
Sara McEwan as April (for bringing a natural credibility to a character caught in a complex situation)

Nominated:  Keegan Carr as Miss Riverton - Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "The Way of All Fish"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nancy Chajkowski Award - for costume design

Presented by Pat Gray
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "The Way of All Fish"
Joanna McAuley Treffers (for a costume design that worked on multiple levels to support the play and the overall production design)

Nominated:  Mary Parulski - Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session" and
Patricia Parry, Linda McLaren and Julia Egener - Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Trifles"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peterborough Examiner Award - for best visual production

Presented by David Zilstra and accepted by John Robinson
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session"
Jane Werger, Al Tye, Pat Spence, John Robinson, Mary Parulski, Patricia Young & Jayne Martin (for giving the audience a visual feast that conveys the spirit and curiosity of our need to understand everything)

Nominated:  Reiner Silberhorn, Joanna McAuley Treffers, Penny Silberhorn, Bruce Raby and David Parry - Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "The Way of All Fish" and
Claudia Wade, Chris McKinnon and David L. Smith - Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Verona Revisited"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Belleville Theatre Guild Award - for an actor in a supporting role

Presented by Andrea Roberts
Belleville Theatre Guild - "The Rosewood Arts Society:  Established 1903"
Marvin Tucker as Andrew (for a subtle, articulated performance as chair of the meeting)

Nominated:  Jamie Hosking as Walter - Belleville Theatre Guild - "The Rosewood Arts Society:  Established 1903" and
Ben Sugarman as Doctor - Brockville Theatre Guild - "The Death of Me"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mae Carmichael Award - for an actress in a supporting role

Presented by Liz Schell
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - "Relative Strangers"
Stephanie Carriere as Marie Barrett (for a captivating performance driven by clear intention and high stakes)

Nominated:  Sue Tiffen as Rose - Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton - "Oh Annie!",
Pat Culhane as Jane - Belleville Theatre Guild - "The Rosewood Arts Society:  Established 1903",
Joanna McAuley Treffers as Mrs. Hale - Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Trifles" and
Sharron McGuirl as Luna - Ottawa Little Theatre - "The False Neighbour"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Pauline Grant Award - for an actress in a leading role

Presented by Jane Johnston
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Verona Revisited"
Sara Beck as Cynthia Grey (for a performance of a life lived to the fullest, come hail or high water)

Nominated:  Alexis Scott as Ms. Asquith - Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "The Way of All Fish" and
Patricia Lloyd as Marie Harvey - Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - "Relative Strangers"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nepean Little Theatre - for an actor in a leading role

Presented by Bob Brooks
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session"
Michael Valliant-Saunders as C.S. Lewis and Wyatt Lamoureux as Freud (for performances that joyfully build on each other, creating an exciting and compelling dialogue onstage)

Nominated:  Scott Arsenault as Ernest Grey - Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Verona Revisited" and
Josh Sparks as Man - Ottawa Little Theatre - "The False Neighbour"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Donald Endicott Award for Coordinated Production - Chosen by the Festival Stage Manager

Presented by Curtis Eastmure and accepted by Linda Conway
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session"

Nominated:  Belleville Theatre Guild - "The Rosewood Arts Society:  Established 1903",
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Trifles" and
Ottawa Little Theatre - "The False Neighbour"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Academy Theatre Foundation Award - for best director

Presented by Lisa Leroux
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session"
Jane Werger (for creating action that transformed a debate between intellectuals into a joyful match between kindred spirits)

Nominated:  Scott Roodvoets - Belleville Theatre Guild - "The Rosewood Arts Society:  Established 1903",
Claudia Wade, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Verona Revisited" and
Jenny Dagenais - Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - "Relative Strangers"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ottawa Little Theatre Award - for best production

Presented by Brenda Worsnop and accepted by Linda Conway and Marilyn Robinson
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session" (for a satisfying production, rich on every level, that fed our senses, minds, hearts and souls)

Nominated:  Belleville Theatre Guild - "The Rosewood Arts Society:  Established 1903",
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "The Way of All Fish" and
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - "Relative Strangers"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award - as chosen by patrons attending all plays in the festival

Presented by Lesley English and accepted by Sabrina Brueggemann
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Freud's Last Session"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
EODL Scholarship

Maddy Smith - Brockville Theatre Guild (selfie taken by Maddy)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Other pictures
MC, Mike JaycockAdudicator, Carey NicholsonBrenda Worsnop, EODL President


Updated: 17 November 2015