2014 Spring Festival

2014 Full Length Festival

Adjudicator - Chris Worsnop

The 2014 Spring Festival will be a travelling festival. The host for the awards banquet will be Prince Edward Community Theatre.

Adjudicator Chris Worsnop has been connected with community and student theatre for more than 50 years. In that time he has done almost all things theatrical, playing all kinds of roles on stage, dramatic and musical, professional and non, and doing all kinds of backstage work as well. He has directed, written scripts, worked as a play polisher, presented workshops and organized and hosted festivals. He knows and understands community and student theatre from the inside.
He is the proud winner of two acting awards from ACT-CO and another from EODL. For several years he operated a professional murder mystery theatre company that specialized in resort-based murderous weekends. As an adjudicator he has worked at various levels in the Sears Festival, the Meadowvale Music Theatre Festival on three separate occasions, the ACT-CO Festival for two consecutive years (2006/7 & 2007/8), the Eastern Ontario Drama League One Act Play Festival (2008) and the Theatre Ontario Festival (2009). He enjoys developing a dialogue with practitioners in his adjudications, exploring the triumphs and challenges of community and student theatre in a rigorous and friendly session of peer review. Chris is available to lead a workshop on sound design, and also enjoys working as a play polisher for spoken-word theatre. (taken from Theatre Ontario website)

Adjudicator's report on the festival.

Date of adjudication is in bold

Belleville Theatre Guild
"Leading Ladies" (Comedy) by Ken Ludwig
February 6 to 22, 2014 February 21 at 8:00 p.m. 
Lindsay LIttle Theatree
"Kiss The Moon, Kiss The Sun" (Drama)
by Norm Foster
February 7, 8 and 14, 15, 2014
February 15 at 8:00 p.m. 
Domino Theatre
"Dancock's Dance" (Drama) by Guy Vanderhaeghe
February 20 to March 8, 2014 February 28 at 8:00 p.m. 
Ottawa Little Theatre
"Half Life" (Drama) by John Mighton
February 18 to March 8, 2014
March 1 at 7:30 p.m. 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Beauty Queen of Leenane" (Dark Comedy
by Martin McDonough
February 21 to March 8, 2014
March 6 at 8:00 p.m. 
Prince Edward Community Theatre
"God of Carnage" (Black Comedy) by Yasmina Reza
March 21, 22 and 28, 29, 2014
March 22 at 8:00 pm at the Huff Estates Winery 
King's Town Players
"The Stone Angel" (Drama) by James W. Nichol
March 25 - 29, and April 2 - 5, 2014
March 28 at 8:00 pm at Domino Theatre, Kingston 
Northumberland Players
"Agnes of God" (Drama) by John Pielmeier
March 29 and 30* (*2 pm matinee),
April 4, 5, *6 (*2 pm matinee) and 10, 11, 12 and 18, 19, 2014
March 30 at 2:00 p.m. in the Firehall Theatre, Cobourg 
Prince Edward Community Theatre
The awards banquet will be held April 6th, 2014 at 11:00 am
in the Wellington and District Community Centre.
The Community Centre is at 111 Belleville Street, Wellington ON K0K 3L0  

City of Pembroke Trophy: Adjudicator Award for design in various elements of theatre

Accepted by David L. Smith and Presented by Bonnie Saveall
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance" for the design and building of the bathtub and cage so important to the play

Honorable Mentions: Prince Edward Community Players - "God of Carnage" for the original art work used to decorate the walls of the set and
Belleville Theatre Guild - "Leading Ladie" for the design of their program cover (front and back), poster and lobby display

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Armagh Sifton-Price Award: Adjudicator Award for doing a lot with a little

Accepted by Leslee Argue, presented by Kevin McGall
Northumberland Players - "Agnes of God", for making magic out of an empty stage and a single black painted wooden chair

Honorable Mentions: Lindsay Little Theatre - "Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun", for mounting their production on a shoe string that was a genotype for the 'short', and
Prince Edward Community Theatre - "God of Carnage", for making an intimate theatre out of a winery's flat-floored room with one glass wall and one stone wall

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Arnold Connerty Award: Adjudicator Award for ensemble

Accepted by Jim McNabb, Presented by Lindsey Payne
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"
The cast and company

Honorable Mentions: Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane", the cast and company,
Prince Edward Community Theatre - "God of Carnage", the cast and company and
Northumberland Players - "Agnes of God", the cast and company

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Set Design

Accepted by David L. Smith, Presented by Florence Moore
King's Town Players, Kingston - "The Stone Angel", for a set that showed imagination and restraint, that allowed the show to proceed through multiple scenes without delays, and where the set design and lighting design were totally coordinated
David L. Smith (Lighting and Set Design)

Honorable Mentions: David L. Smith, Domino Theatre - "Dancock's Dance",
Al Tye, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" and
Paul Gardner, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
John L. Walley Award: Best Costuming (Costumes are important in all plays, not only in 'costume' plays)

Accepted by Krista Garrett, was presented by John McArhur
King's Town Players, Kingston - "The Stone Angel"
Sharon Day

Honorable Mentions: Linda Serres, Belleville Theatre Guild - "Leading Ladies",
Gisele Butcher, costume design and seamstress, Northumberland Players - "Agnes of God" and
Claudia Wade, Sarah Toomey and Anne Aston, Domino Theatre - "Dancock's Dance"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Deep River Players Award: Best Visual Presentation (Visual presentation includes set, set dressing and painting, properties, lighting, costumes, make-up and hair, program and poster design, lobby boards and lobby display)

Accepted by William 'Bill' Morrow, presented by Hillary Fennell-Hunter
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance"

Honorable Mentions: Belleville Theatre Guild - "Leading Ladies",
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life" and
King's Town Players - "The Stone Angel"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ron Hazelgrove Award: Best Cameo Performance

(this is the trophy but it is not available at this time)
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"
Thom Nyhuus and Sasha Gilchrist for their mime work behind the scrim

Honorable Mentions: Nicole Bischoff, Rachel McDonald, Ben Hudson, Jason Bowen for multiple cameos, King's Town Players, Kingston - "The Stone Angel"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thérèse May Memorial Award: Outstanding Contribution by a Student

Accepted by Eric Lucas, presented by Kevin McGall
Belleville Theatre Guild- "Leading Ladies"
Maiya Thompson as Audrey / Sebastian

Honorable Mentions: Elora Powell, operator for both lights and sound, Lindsay Little Theatre - "Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun" and
Thom Nyhuus and Sasha Gilchrist, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Best Use of Speech (As well as volume, speech includes tone, pitch, rhythm, pace, accent, interpretation, articulation and intonation (to name a few)

Presented by Liz Schell
Lindsay Little Theatre - "Kiss The Moon, Kiss The Sun"
Seamus McCann as Robert Castle, for an outstandingly faithful, consistent and above all, sensitive portrayal of a challenged character

Honorable Mention: Ian Malcolm as the Superintendent, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance",
The entire cast, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life" and
Sharon Guildea, dialect coach, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Margaret White Award: For Acting Excellence, Male

Presented by Bonnie Saveall-THIS IS ACTUALLY THE BANCROFT THEATRE GUILD AWARD THAT HE HAS IN HIS POSSESSION Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Scott Drummond as Pato

Honorable Mentions: Peter Aston as Braun, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance",
Barry Daley as Reverend Hill, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life" and
John Geddes as Father, King's Town Players, Kingston - "The Stone Angel"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Bancroft Theatre Guild Award for Acting Excellence, Female

Presented by Lily Baird-THIS PICTURE IS ACTUALLY THE MARGARET WHITE AWARD
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance"
Jennifer Verardi as Dorothea for a performance filled with sensitivity, subtlety and sincerity

Honorable Mentions: Wendy Cardinal as Meg / Viola / Cesario, Belleville Theatre Guild - "Leading Ladies",
Nicole Bischoff, many characters, King's Town Players, Kingston- "The Stone Angel" and
Tiffany Wolters as Agnes, Northumberland Players - "Agnes of God"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actor in a Major Role

Presented by Hillary Fennell-Hunter
Prince Edward Community Theatre - "God of Carnage"
Pat Larkin as Michael Novak, an actor who was convincingly in touch with both sides of his character: the corduroyed liberal and the freaking Neanderthal

Honorable Mention: Seamus McCann as Robert, Lindsay Little Theatre - "Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun",
Nathan Mahaffy as Jack / Olivia, Belleville Theatre Guild - "Leading Ladies" and
Luke Foster as Ray Dooley, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actress in a Major Role

Presented by Lindsey Payne
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"
Alex Saul as Maureen, an actress who was never for a moment out of character, although that character had many sides to it

Honorable Mention: Miranda Warren as Holly, Lindsay Little Theatre - "Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun",
Cheryl Singer as Annette Raleigh, Prince Edward Community Theatre - "God of Carnage" and
Sandie Cond as Hagar, King's Town Players, Kingston - "The Stone Angel"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Kingston Trophy: Best Production of a Canadian Play

Accepted by Jim McNabb, Presented by John McCarthy
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"

Honorable Mention: Lindsay Little Theatre - "Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun",
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance" and
King's Town Players, Kingston - "The Stone Angel"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Trentonian and Tri-County Award: Best Director

Presented by Anne Mooney
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"
Jim McNabb

Honorable Mention: Penny Nash, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Dancock's Dance",
Jerry Allen, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" and
Bill McMahon, Prince Edward Community Theatre - "God of Carnage"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Leslie M. Frost Award: Best Production

Presented by Bruce Pitkin
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Beauty Queen of Leenane"

Honorable Mention: Domino Theatre - "Dancock's Dance" and
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Half Life"

Pictures taken by Paulina McMahon




Winners




Back Row from left: Seamus McCann, Leslee Argue, David L. Smith, Pat Larkin, Eric Lucas, William Morrow, Scott Drummond, Susan Monaghan,Jim McNabb, Barry Daley Front Row from left: Jennifer Virardi, Alex Saul, Krista Garrett

Other pictures

Updated:  26 April 2015