2014 ONE-ACT PLAY FESTIVAL

2014 One Act Play Festival, Domino Theatre, Kingston
November 7-9, 2014
Adjudicator - Sandy Macdonald

Adjudicator Sandy Macdonald is a director, actor and acting coach with some five decades of experience working in theatre, in both England and Canada.
He has been Artistic Director of the Lighthouse Festival theatre in Port Dover and of the Huron Country Playhouse in Grand Bend, as well as Associate Director/Producer of Rainbow Theatre in Parry Sound and Theatre Muskoka. Among his favourite directing credits are 'The Importance of Being Earnest', 'Private Lives', 'Shirley Valentine', 'Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii', 'Little Shop of Horrors', 'Nunsense', 'A Funny Thing Happened On The Way to the Forum' and 'The Maids'. Sandy has worked as a director and workshop leader with community theatre groups in several cities and towns across the province, including Kanata, Woodstock, Ingersoll, Sudbury and Peterborough. As well, he has adjudicated for ACT-CO, WODL, QUONTA and EODL as well as the Sears Drama Festival and the New Brunswick Drama League. Sandy's acting experience includes seasons at Lincoln and Windsor Repertory Theatres, and the Chichester Festival Theatre in England. At the latter, ha had the privilege of working with two of Britain's greatest names in theatre, Sir Alec Guiness and Sir Peter Ustinov. His acting credits include Willie Clark in 'The Sunshine Boys', Jack in 'Brighton Beach Memoirs' and Herb in 'I Ought to be in Pictures'. He is particularly proud of his cameo roles, Merriman in 'The Importance of Being Earnest' on stage and a soldier in the classic action film 'The Dirty Dozen'.

Friday, November 7 Saturday, November 8 (afternoon) Saturday, November 8 (evening)
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Lake Effects"
by Sarah Beck & Gwen White 
Bay of Quinty Commuunity Players, Trenton
"The Blonde"
by David L. Paterson 
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall
"Admissions"
by Colleen Neuman 
Belleville Theatre Guild
"Out Post 1915"
by Tim Fransky 
Theater Night in Merrickville
"Paper Trail"
by Sean Lang 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Fishing Buddies"
by Geoff Hewitson & Chuck Vollmar 
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
"A Bench at the Edge"
by Luigi Jannuzzi 
Ottawa Little Theatre
"MUD"
by Makambe K. Simamba 
Highlands Little Theatre, Haliburton
"Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World"
by Peter Parnell 
Helen R McGregor Adjudicator's Award/Tech for lighting and sound

Presented by Rick Jodoin and accepted by Denyce Nielsen
Belleville Theatre Guild - "Outpost 1915"
Art MacKay and Bill Petch

Nominated: James Gow and Michael Gourgon, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Lake Effects"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Penny Arril Adjudicator's Award, for tech/visual presentation beautifully harmonized with music

Presented by Margaret Shearman and accepted by Lindsay Wilson
Ottawa Little Theatre - Mud
John Collins, Lindsay Wilson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Peterborough Theatre Guild Adjudicator's Award for tech, Jack and Jill, Do-it-all persons

Presented by Grant Buckler
Vagabond Theatre - "Admissions"
Laurie and Bruce Manzer

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Colin Mawson Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student

Presented by Lily Baird
Bay of Quinte Community Players - "The Blonde"
Samantha Lockyer (Stage Manager)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Nancy Chajkowski Memorial Award for Costume Design

Presented by Florence Moore and accepted by Maureen Overy
Theatre Night in Merrickville - "Paper Trail"
Ann MacLaughlan and Maureen Overy

Nominated: Linda Serres and Denyce Nielsen, Belleville Theatre Guild - "Outpost 1915",
Glynis Ellens, Ottawa Little Theatre - "MUD" and
Laurie Manzer, Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - "Admissions"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Peterborough Examiner Award for Best Visual Production

Presented by Arlene Watson and accepted by John Robinson
Peterbough Theatre Guild - "Fishing Buddies"
Mary Helen Moes, Set Designer and John Robinson, Light Designer

Nominated: Alyson Reid, Set Designer and Martin Pilon, Light Designer, Theatre Night in Merrickville - "Paper Trail" and
Patti Vopne, Set Designer, Mike Heffernan, Set Dresser and John Solman, Light Designer, Ottawa Little Theatre - "MUD"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Belleville Theatre Guild Acting Award - Male

Presented by Pat Gray
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Lake Effects"
Scott Arsenault as Rob

Nominated: Mo Leslie as Kid, Belleville Theatre Guild - "Outpost 1915"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Mae Carmichael Award for Acting - Male

Presented by Andy Trasuk
Ottawa Little Theatre - "MUD"
Chancard (Chance) Lemvo as Wilson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Pauline Grant Award for Acting - Female

Presented by Pauline Jodoin
Theatre Night in Merrickville - "Paper Trail"
Alyson Reid as Angie

Nominated: Laura Richards as Gloria, Bay of Quinte Community Players, Picton - "The Blonde" and
Nahomi Morency as Nkechi, Ottawa Little Theatre - "MUD"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Nepean Little Theatre Acting Award - Female

Presented by Penny Nash
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "A Bench at the Edge"
Juli Heney as Number one and Joanna McAuley-Treffers as NumberTwo

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Donald Endicott Award for Best Coordinated Production (Decided by the Host Theatre Stage Manager and his crew)

Presented by Dennis Johnson)(accepted by Dan Youmelle, Laurie and Bruce Manzer)
Vagabond Theatre, Cornwall - "Admissions"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Academy Theatre Foundation Award for Best Director

Presented by Bob Brooks
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "A Bench at the Edge"
John Tennant

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Ottawa Little Theatre Award for Best Production 

Presented by Brenda Worsnop
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "A Bench at the Edge"

Nominated: Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Fishing Buddies"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award

Presented by Liz Schell
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "A Bench at the Edge"


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

EODL Scholarship Award (formerly the Thérèse May Award)

Theatre Night in Merrickville
Riley Morrison 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Winners

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Random Pictures of the event


Updated:  November 2014