2012 ONE-ACT PLAY FESTIVAL

2012 One Act Play Festival, Domino Theatre, Kingston

November 9-11, 2012
Adjudicator - Beatrix Quarrie

Friday, November 9 Saturday, November 10 (afternoon) Saturday, November 10 (evening)
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"Things Past" by Ned Dickens 
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth
"Overruled" by George Bernard Shaw 
Dundas County Players, Winchester
"Crawl to be Kind" by Troy Banyan 
Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton
"Burying the Hangman" by Richard Turtle 
Kemptville Players
"The Actor's Nightmare" by Christopher Durang 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"Be Kind, Rewind" by Robert Ainsworth 
More Theatre, Manotick
"Bloom" by Leeann Minogue 
Rural Root Theatre Company
"Grave Matters" by Peter Stallard 
Ottawa Little Theatre
"Behind the Beyond" by Stephen Leacock and adapted by Brian Cano 

Adjudicator Bea Quarrie has been involved in theatre almost all her life. Her stage experience ranges from her first role learned phonetically at age eleven to two recent summers when she played a lead role in the 4th Line Theatre production For Home and Country, to directing a high school production of Paper Bag Princess in Yingkou, China for viewing by 42 million people! As well as being a theatre practitioner, Bea has served as an arts advocate on regional, provincial and national committees and Boards of Arts Councils, theatre companies and theatre service organizations.She is the co-founder of three professional companies in Peterborough, Ontario, where she has lived for the last 38 years. Her education includes an Honours degree in Drama and Fine Arts, studies in England with Peter Brook, summer courses at Theatre Ontario and an Arts Management course at Banff.

She was a member of a Canadian Theatre Educators delegation to Cuba, has adjudicated Sears and community theatre drama festivals for twenty-five years, and has directed over seventy-five productions ranging from Rashomon to Murray Schafer's The Enchanted Forest and Wolf Shall Inherit the Moon. She retired from teaching at Lakefield College School recently and has been exhibiting her large abstract paintings with the Visual Poetry Group of painters of Peterborough. An award-winning director whose productions have been chosen to represent Canada at international festivals in Canada, Japan, Germany, Aruba and Venezuela, Bea strongly believes in the transformative power of the arts.

Adjudicator Beatrix Quarrie's report on the festival

 
Peterborough Theatre Guild Award Adjudicator Award for Risk Taking
When we dare to open to the unknown, When we extend ourselves in caring, When we welcome in the vast expanse of life Creativity comes fromt he heart and blossoms from the inside out! (Dana Faulds)

Presented by Penny Nash
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Overruled"

Nominated: Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Things Past", for adaptation of a poem,
Bay of Quinte Community Players - "Burying the Hangman", for a new writer/performer/director,
Kemptville Players - "The Actor's Nightmare", take a large cast, conscript husband, corral a female to play a male,
Rural Root Theatre Company - "Grave Matters", take on an untried, unproven script and
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond", convert Leacock's story into a play

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Colin Mawson Award for Outstanding Contribution by a Student (Sound and Props)

Presented by Nigel Shearman

Only one student but very deserving Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind"
Avery Bowser
Avery Bowser of PTG started as a props person at the age of 11. 'He gathered, sorted and labelled working props ready for first rehearsal all on his own initiative', the director said. Now at the ripe age of 14, he has already proved himself a loyal, dedicated and perspicacious young man. We are delighted to acknowledge his continued dedication to live theatre. (Adjudicator, Beatrix Quarrie, Nov 11th, 2012)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Penny Arril Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Technical Aspect for Unsung Heroes, Producers (for holding together all aspects of productions)

Presented by Grant Buckler
Dundas County Players - "Crawl to be Kind"
J.P. Leduc and Sue Steele (as Co-Producers, requested by Kay Casselman)

Nominated: Michael Catlin, Domino Theatre, Kingston -"Things Past",
Phil Irving, Kemptville Theatre -"The Actor's Nightmare",
Matt Dufresne, Rural Root Theatre Company - "Grave Matters"
Richard Turtle, Bay of Quinte Community Players - "Burying the Hangman",
Dru Convey, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind",
Florence Moore, More Theatre - "Bloom The Company",
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond" and
David Parry, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Overruled"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nancy Chajkowski Memorial Award for Costume Design

Presented by Eric Carstens
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"
Jeanne Gauthier

Nominated: Barb Stiles and Suzanne Irving, Kemptville Players - "The Actor's Nightmare"
The Acting Company, Dundas Little Theatre - "Crawl To Be Kind"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Helen R McGregor Adjudicator's Award for Stage Management

Presented by Pat Gray
Kemptville Players Inc. - "The Actor's Nightmare"
Lee Gaw

Nominated: Avery Bowser, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind" and
Valerie Bogan, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Peterborough Examiner Award for Best Visual Production

Presented by Liz Schell
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"
Mike Heffernan

Nominated: Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Overruled" and
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Belleville Theatre Guild Acting Award for Smaller Supporting Roles 

Presented by Margaret Shearman
Kemptville Players Inc.- "The Actor's Nightmare"
Sandra Tobin

Nominated: Paul Leduc, Rural Root Theatre Company - "Grave Matters" and
Laura Drover, Kemptville Players - "The Actor's Nightmare"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mae Carmichael Award for Acting - Duets, actors who play well off each other, the roles seem inseparable

Presented by Bob Brooks
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind"
Tina Johnston, Terry Convey

Nominated: Arlene Watson and Florence Moore, More Theatre - "Bloom",
Maggie Badior and Charles Laurin, Dundas County Players - "Crawl To Be Kind" and
Anita Plunkett and Loretta DiEugenio, Dundas County Players - "Crawl To Be Kind"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Pauline Grant Award for Acting (Individual instigators, actors who are the driving forces, the main movers)

Presented by Andy Trasuk
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"
Diane Franz

Nominated: Peter Aston, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Things Past",
Richard Tutle, Bay of Quinte Community Players - "Burying the Hangman"  and
Phil Irving, Kemptville Players - "The Actor's Nightmare"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Nepean Little Theatre Acting Award for Ensemble Playing

Presented by Wendy Butler, accepted by J.P. Leduc
Dundas County Players - "Crawl to be Kind"
Anita Plunkett, Loretta DiEugenio, Maggie Badior, Charles Lauring,Jim Perkins and Shannon Nurdock

Nominated: Florence More, Arlene Watson, More Theatre - "Bloom",
Grace Main, Harold Potter, Grey Masson and Joanna McAuley, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Overruled",
Matthew Davis, Christian Pawlowski, Thom Rosseel and Morgan Anderson, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "Things Past" and
Diane Franz, Tony Adams, Laura Hall, Andy Moggridge, Andrée Benson, Lindsay Hawley and Robert Krukowski, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Academy Theatre Foundation Best Director: Who has the vision, can inspire all to participate and carry the responsibility for bringing all elements together

Presented by Barbara Kobolak
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"
Brian Cano

Nominated: Patricia Parry, Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Overruled".
Dru Convey, Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind" and
JP Leduc, Dundas County Players - "Crawl To Be Kind"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ottawa Little Theatre Best Production


Presented by Lily Baird
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Behind the Beyond"

Nominated: Peterborough Theatre Guild - "Be Kind, Rewind" and
Studio Theatre Productions, Perth - "Overruled"

For all those who did not win - get yourselves into another play right away! For all the winners - Do not stop, get into another play right away! (Adjudicator, Beatrix Quarrie)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Brighton Barn Theatre People's Choice Award


Presented by Bob Brooks, accepted by Eleanor Jourard
The Bay of Quinte Community Players - "Burying the Hangman"

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Pat Beharriel Scholarship Award

No applications this year.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
EODL Scholarship Award (formerly the Thérèse May Award)

Peterborough Theatre Guild
Matthew Finlan

Updated:  27 March 2015