2012 Spring Festival

2012 Full-Length Festival

April 10th - 15th, 2012
The 2012 Spring Festival will be hosted by Ottawa Little Theatre

The Ottawa Little Theatre is on the eve of its 100th anniversary which it will celebrate in 2012-13 with a ten-play season chosen from each decade of the theatre's history. Professional in style, traditional in tone, the OLT has been a vital part of the Ottawa Arts Community since 1913, making it the longest running community theatre in Canada. The OLT also offers a variety of workshops and classes in theatre arts and crafts. The OLT has a long and proud history with drama festivals dating back to 1933 when it hosted the first Dominion Drama Festival. In 2010 it hosted the EODL One-Act Play Festival and is delighted to be hosting the 2012 Spring Festival of full-length plays.

Adjudicator - John P. Kelly
John P has now been in Canada for over six years and in that period, he has directed professionally, workshopped and adjudicated in all regions of Theatre Ontario (oh except ACT-CO). He has tutored three times for the Theatre Ontario summer course and is regularly brought back to his native Ireland to work with community groups there. With his own theatre company in Ottawa, he has been nominated for four consecutive years as Best Director by the Critics Circle and has won the award outright on two of those occasions. (taken from Theatre Ontario website)

Adjudicator John P. Kelly's report on the festival.

The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton
"Pathways" by Carl Cashin
November 24 - December 10, 2011 
Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton
"Educating Rita" by Willy Russell
February 4 - February 12 
Peterborough Theatre Guild
"The Mouse House" by Robert Ainsworth
February 24 - March 10 
Domino Theatre, Kingston
"A Steetcar Named Desire" by Tennessee Williams
March 1 - March 17
Ottawa Little Theatre
"Self-Help" by Norm Foster
March 20 - April 7 

Performances:

  • Tuesday, April 10th, 2012 - Ottawa Little Theatre
  • Wednesday, April 11th, 2012 - Domino Theatre Inc
  • Thursday, April 12th, 2012 - Prince Edward Community Theatre
  • Friday, April 13th, 2012 - Peterborough Theatre Guild
  • Saturday, April 14th, 2012 - The Bay of Quinte Community Players

The nominations for the first three adjudicator awards are:

  • Properties (including the body) in "Self-Help", Ottawa Little Theatre - Glynnis Ellens
  • Sound in "A Streetcar Named Desire", Domino Theatre, Kingston - Michael Gourgon
  • Stage Management for "A Streetcar Named Desire", Domino Theatre, Kingston - Rick Taylor
  • The season changing window in "Educating Rita", Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - Patrick Larkin
  • Sound in "The Mouse House", Peterborough Theatre Guild - Andy Duncan
  • Debra Tosh as Nurse Tilley in "Pathways", The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton

City of Pembroke Trophy: Adjudicator Award for Sound
Presented by Dorothy Shaw
Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Michael Gourgon

Arnold Connerty Award: Adjudicator Award for an "ingenious onstage special effect"

Presented by Florence Moore
Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - "Educating Rita"
Patrick Larkin for the Season changing window

John L. Walley Award: Best Costuming


Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Brenda Walsh and Penny Nash

Nominated: Crystal Mayer, Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - "Educating Rita"

Ron Hazelgrove Award: Best Cameo Performance

Presented by Dorothy Beak
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Cheryl Lyon as Bobby

Nominated: Amanda Edwards-Brown as Eunice, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Best Use of Speech

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"

Nominated: Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Bancroft Theatre Guild Award for Acting Excellence


Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Terry Novak as Tom

Nominated: Bryan McDonald as Mitch, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actress in a Major Role

Presented by Arlene Watson
Ottawa Little Theatre - "Self-Help"
Chantale Plante as Cindy

Nominated: Annette Huton as Blanche Dubois, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire" ,
Hilary Hunter as Rita, Prince Edward Community Theatre, Picton - "Educating Rita" and
Debra Tosh as Nurse Tilley, The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - "Pathways"

Leslie M. Frost Award: Best Production

Presented by Anne Mooney
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"

Nominated: Ottawa Little Theatre - "Self-Help"

Armagh Sifton-Price Award: Adjudicator Award for "integrity and consistency in the performance of a challenging role"


The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - "Pathways"
Debra Tosh as Nurse Tilley

Peterborough Theatre Guild Award: Set Design

Presented by Beth McMaster
Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Carolyn Boyer

Nominated: Tom Pidgeon, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Self-Help"

Deep River Players Award: Best Visual Presentation


Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"

Nominated: Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Thérèse May Memorial Award: Outstanding Contribution by a Student


Peterborough Theatre Guild- "The Mouse House"
Matthey Finlan as Troy

Nominated: Liam McConnell Radford as Young Collector, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire" and
Joel Petch as Jimmy, The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - "Pathways"

Margaret White Award: For Acting Excellence


Ottawa Little Theatre - "Self-Help"
Cindy Beaton as Bernice

Nominated: Hannah Smith as Stella, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Leonard Beaulne Memorial Trophy: Best Actor in a Major Role


Shared and in same play - Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Jack Roe as Carson and Matthew Finlan as Troy

Nominated: Dale McEacharn as Hal, Ottawa Little Theatre - "Self-Help" and
Reece Presley as Stanley, Domino Theatre, Kingston - "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Kingston Trophy: Best Production of a Canadian Play

Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House" by Robert Ainsworth

Nominated: Ottawa Little Theatre - "Self-Help" by Norm Foster and
The Bay of Quinte Community Players, Trenton - "Pathways" by Carl C. Cashin

Trentonian and Tri-County Award: Best Director


Peterborough Theatre Guild - "The Mouse House"
Robert Ainsworth

Winners-Group picture by Mike Heffernan
The names are - left to right Front Row: Cindy Beaton, Judy Hoard, Penny Nash, Brenda Walsh
Middle Row: Michael Gourgon, Lyn Braun, Gillian Wilson, Katie Braun, Debra Tosh, Beth McMaster
Back Row: Chantale Plante, Patrick Larkin, Matthew Finlan, Terry Novak, Rob Ainsworth, Cheryl Lyon

hosted by


Updated:  27 March 2015